WorldCat Identities

Tidwell, Mike

Overview
Works: 8 works in 29 publications in 2 languages and 2,853 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC981.8.C5, 363.73874
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mike Tidwell
 
Most widely held works by Mike Tidwell
The ravaging tide : strange weather, future Katrinas, and the coming death of America's coastal cities by Mike Tidwell( Book )

3 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 917 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Predicts a rise in ocean levels throughout the next few decades and more catastrophic weather patterns that are threatening some of the nation's largest cities, identifying the consequences of the past century's consumption of fossil fuels
Amazon stranger by Mike Tidwell( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and Japanese and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author tells of the efforts of American Randy Borman to aid the Cofan Indians of Ecuador in their struggle against the international oil companies who want to exploit the jungle
In the shadow of the White House : drugs, death, and redemption on the streets of the Nation's Capital by Mike Tidwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The desperation in the streets, and the often heroic struggle against the painful and tragic addiction to crack cocaine. Yet from the smoldering ashes of the self-destructive local and national drug policies, Tidwell tells of a new recovery phenomenon that is emerging from within the crack community - a movement among addicts struggling to free themselves from the bondage of drugs
Autodesk Maya and Autodesk 3ds max side-by-side by Les Pardew( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We are all Smith Islanders : global warming in Maryland, Virginia, and D.C.( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning with a description of how global warming is already endangering the existence of fishing communities on Smith Island, the last inhabited island in Maryland's portion of the Chesapeake Bay, the film documents how it is presently affecting agriculture, wildlife, and tourism in the region--and how this crisis will deepen without immediate action. Finally, the film details the many clean energy solutions available in the region that can help slow and perhaps ultimately stop global warming, and save Smith Island and all the inhabitants of Maryland.--CCAN website
Bill Moyers journal( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marking the second anniversary of Hurricane Katrina, Bill Moyers gathers insight from Princeton professor Melissa Harris-Lacewell and environmental journalist Mike Tidwell, focusing on what the destruction of New Orleans says about American culture and values as well as the nation's readiness for future natural disasters. Celebrated religious historian Martin E. Marty discusses his latest book, The mystery of the child, an innovative and compassionate look into the earliest years of life. Bill Moyers reflects on the controversial career, sudden departure, and uncertain legacy of President Bush's chief political strategist, Karl Rove
Bayou farewell : the rich life and tragic death of Louisiana's Cajun coast by Mike Tidwell( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Travel and environmental writer Tidwell knew nothing of the disappearing bayou country when he first visited the Cajun coast of Louisiana, but the evidence was all around him: skeletons of oak trees killed by groundwater salinity, whole cemeteries sinking into swampland, telephone poles in deep, standing water. Thanks to human hands, the storied Louisiana coast was eroding and subsiding into the Gulf of Mexico--the fastest disappearing landmass on Earth. Tidwell introduces us to the surprisingly varied population of the area: the Cajuns who work the seasonal shrimp harvest, the Vietnamese fishermen, the Houma Indians driven to the farthest ends of the bayou by the first European settlers. He describes the food, the music, the culture, and the life of those who live along the bayous. Under his observant eye, the bayou itself becomes a compelling character--reminding us of how much we stand to lose if we fail to address the problems facing this most vibrant of places.--From publisher description
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.22 for The ravagi ... to 0.48 for Autodesk M ...)

The ravaging tide : strange weather, future Katrinas, and the coming death of America's coastal cities
Alternative Names
ティッドウェル, マイク

Languages
Covers
Amazon strangerAutodesk Maya and Autodesk 3ds max side-by-sideBayou farewell : the rich life and tragic death of Louisiana's Cajun coastThe ponds of Kalambayi : an African sojourn