WorldCat Identities

Mudford, William 1782-1848

Overview
Works: 137 works in 292 publications in 3 languages and 1,828 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Translator, Recipient, Other, Bibliographic antecedent, Dedicator
Classifications: D274.E8, 828.609 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Mudford
 
Most widely held works by William Mudford
Memoirs of Prince Eugene, of Savoy by Charles Joseph Ligne( Book )

10 editions published between 1811 and 1981 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nubilia in search of a husband : including sketches of modern society, and interspersed with moral and literary disquisitions by William Mudford( Book )

11 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A critical enquiry (1802) by William Mudford( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iron shroud, or, Italian revenge by William Mudford( Book )

8 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambrai by Louis François de Bausset( Book )

4 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Prince Eugene, of Savoy by Eugene( Book )

3 editions published between 1811 and 1975 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Charles Emanuel, surnamed the Great, duke of Savoy, married Catherine of Austria, daughter of Philip the Second of Spain, by whom he had several children, among whom were four sons: Philip Emanuel, who died an infant; Victor Amedæus, his successor; Emanuel Philibert, viceroy of Naples; Maurice, who was first a cardinal but renounced the ecclesiastical condition to marry his niece, of whom he became enamoured; and Thomas Francis, founder of the branch of Carignan. The latter went to France, where he married Mary de Bourbon, daughter of Charles, count of Soissons, who was killed at the battle of Sedan, in 1641. This lady, who was of the blood royal of France, brought him the county of Soissons, which title he assumed. By this union he had three sons, Philibert Emanuel, prince of Carignan: Joseph Emanuel, count of Soissons; and Eugene Maurice, who, on the death of the preceding, assumed his title, and having married Olympia Mancini, one of the nieces of the celebrated Cardinal Mazarine, had by her three daughters and four sons, the youngest of whom, Francis Eugene, was born October the 18th, 1663"--Introduction. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2009 APA, all rights reserved)
The five nights of St. Albans by William Mudford( Book )

9 editions published in 1829 in 3 languages and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The premier by William Mudford( Book )

5 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Augustus and Mary or, the maid of Buttermere ; a domest. tale by William Mudford( Book )

6 editions published in 1803 in English and German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stephen Dugard. A novel by William Mudford( Book )

4 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The five nights of St. Albans. A romance of the sixteenth century by William Mudford( Book )

9 editions published between 1878 and 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The contemplatist; a series of essays upon morals and literature by William Mudford( Book )

3 editions published between 1810 and 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.53 for A critical ... to 0.86 for Herman W. ...)

Alternative Names
Attalus 1782-1848

Author of First and last 1782-1848

First and last, Author of 1782-1848

Mudford, W.

Mudford, W. 1782-1848

Mudford, W. (William), 1782-1848

Swammerdam, Martin Gribaldus 1782-1848

W. M.

W. M 1782-1848

William Mudford britischer Essayist und Journalist

William Mudford British journalist and writer

William Mudford Brits journalist (1782-1848)

Languages