WorldCat Identities

Mathews, Jessica Tuchman

Overview
Works: 9 works in 29 publications in 2 languages and 983 library holdings
Genres: Documentary television programs  Interviews 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HC110.E5, 363.70526
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Jessica Tuchman Mathews Publications about Jessica Tuchman Mathews
Publications by  Jessica Tuchman Mathews Publications by Jessica Tuchman Mathews
Most widely held works about Jessica Tuchman Mathews
 
Most widely held works by Jessica Tuchman Mathews
Preserving the global environment : the challenge of shared leadership ( Book )
7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 761 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jessica Tuchman Mathews by Jessica Tuchman Mathews ( Visual )
8 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Environmental scientist Matthews talks about the greenhouse effect, government's lack of energy policy, industry's reluctance to cooperate
Preserving our global environment ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This is a record of a conference entitled "Preserving the global environment" held in April 1990. It focuses on three urgent global environmental issues: population growth, biodiversity loss, and global atmospheric change. This program shows how they interrelate and suggests action to address the problems
Prescerving the Global Environment by Jessica Tuchman Mathews ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Estranged partners ( )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Despite trans-Atlantic proclamations of solidarity in the aftermath of September 11, the United States and Europe are parting ways on issues from global warming and biotechnology to peacekeeping and national missile defense. Failure to resolve these disagreements will not only hamper global progress but also impede America's ability to pursue its most pressing national interests."--Editor
WMD in Iraq : evidence and implications by Joseph Cirincione ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This Web site is an electronic version of a study that details what the United States and international intelligence communities understood about Iraq's weapons programs before the war in Iraq in 2003 and outlines policy reforms to improve threat assessments, deter transfer of WMD to terrorists, strengthen the UN weapons inspection process, and avoid politicization of the intelligence process. Come and view side-by-side comparisons of pre-war intelligence, the official presentation of that intelligence, and what is now known about Iraq's programs
Power shift by Jessica Tuchman Mathews ( )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Ecocide" a Soviet legacy ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Program 3 in this series. Currently the former Soviet bloc's most serious and urgent environmental problem is dealing with defective nuclear reactors, similar to the one at Chernobyl that caused the worst nuclear catastrophe in history. Other environmental problems include serious water pollution, degradation of land, losses of biological resources, and air pollution
La era de los actores no estatales by Jessica Tuchman Mathews ( )
1 edition published in 1997 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.00 for Estranged ... to 0.74 for Preserving ...)
Alternative Names
Mathews, Jessica T.
Mathews, Jessica Tuchman
Tuchman Mathews, Jessica
Languages
English (28)
Spanish (1)
Covers