WorldCat Identities

Harmonia mundi France

Overview
Works: 9,175 works in 11,646 publications in 6 languages and 14,538 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Interviews  Music  History  Television adaptations  Biography  Biographies  Film adaptations 
Roles: Distributor, Producer, Publisher, pmn
Classifications: M1040, 784.24
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harmonia mundi France
Lieder by Franz Schubert( )

2 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnificat : BWV 243 ; Cantate : BWV 80 : Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le santour by Madjid Kiani( )

2 editions published in 1977 and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klassisk persisk instrumentalmusik
La Calisto by Pier Francesco Cavalli( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in Italian and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"When they dusted off this archetype of Venetian opera in 1993. Rene Jacobs and Herbert Wernicke probably had no idea that their recreation was destined for worldwide acclaim. But then La Calisto (1651) still has plenty to say to today's audiences: first of all because it shows the gods as falible, indeed lustful: and secondly, because it is served here by an absolute gem of a production, and by a musical realisation that manages to be both inventive and rigorous. Constantly mingling nobility and triviality, comedy and tragedy, this Calisto juxtaposes Monteverdian declamation and new-fangled aria as effortlessly as it juggles the divine and the earthly." -- Container
Preludes & fugues by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich( Recording )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here Alexander Melnikov comes up with his own unique interpretations of Shostakovich's piano works. Along with two CDs, this set includes a bonus Dual Disc with DVD footage that includes interviews and a short film
Molière by Ariane Mnouchkine( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How did a child, born in 1622 to working-class parents, become such a well-known author? This film dramatizes the life of an honest man who struggles incessantly to practice his art in a century of hypocrisy and repression
L'Orfeo favola in musica by Claudio Monteverdi( Visual )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in Italian and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First seen at La Monnaie in Brussels in May 1998, this production of Monteverdi's L'Orfeo has become an operatic classic in a few short years. This is doubtless because it offers a total symbiosis of music, text and movement - described by the critic of the Daily Telegraph of London as being as close to the perfect dance opera as I have ever seen
Concerti grossi, op. 6 by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2002 and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata n ° 2 Funeral march ; Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante op 22 s ; 2 etudes..[etc] by Frédéric Chopin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenades in C minor K 388 "Nacht Musique", in E flat major K 375 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Giovanni, oder, Der bestrafte Wüstling Tragikomödie in zwei Akten, KV 527 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Visual )

3 editions published in 2008 in Italian and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belshazzar by George Frideric Handel( Visual )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The curtain rises on a prophecy ; the fall of Babylon is imminent ; the moral and political corruption represented by King Belshazzar will soon yield to the forces of the Persian prince Cyprus
Oeuvres pour orchestre by M. I Glinka( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Membra Jesu nostri by Dietrich Buxtehude( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Latin and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soldier's hymn dedicated to Art Blakey by Eric Reed( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blues to Coltrane by Cal Massey( Recording )

2 editions published in 1987 and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smooth Groove by Ray Crawford( Recording )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1990 and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shake down the stars by Andy Martin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz noir by Nelli Rees( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Candid jazz( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.39 for Serenades ... to 0.75 for Molière ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Harmonia Mundi.

HM France

Languages