WorldCat Identities

Ikram, S. M. (Sheikh Mohamad) 1908-1973

Overview
Works: 84 works in 246 publications in 3 languages and 2,395 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DS427, 915.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. M Ikram
Muslim civilization in India by S. M Ikram( Book )

21 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle of the political and cultural history of the Delhi Sultanate and Mughal empire, from 712 to 1858 A.D
The cultural heritage of Pakistan by S. M Ikram( Book )

12 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Muslim India and the birth of Pakistan, 1858-1951 by S. M Ikram( Book )

19 editions published between 1965 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Muslim civilization in India and Pakistan : a political and cultural history by S. M Ikram( Book )

14 editions published between 1982 and 2011 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mauj-i kaus̲ar; yaʻnī, Musalmānon̲ kī maz̲habī aur ʻilmī tārīk̲h̲ kā daur jadīd, unnīsvī ṣadī ke āg̲h̲āz se zamānah-yi ḥāl tak by S. M Ikram( Book )

22 editions published between 1952 and 2003 in Urdu and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of propagation and progress of Islam, during 1800-1947
Makers of Pakistan and modern Muslim India by S. M Ikram( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Muslim civilisation in India and Pakistan by S. M Ikram( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muslim rule in India & Pakistan, 711-1858 A.C.; a political and cultural history by S. M Ikram( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rūd-i kaus̲ar; Islāmī Hind aur Pākistān kī maz̲habī aur rūḥānī tārīk̲h̲, ʻahd-i mug̲h̲aliya by S. M Ikram( Book )

7 editions published between 1958 and 2003 in Urdu and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shiblī nāmah, Ek fann kār kī dāstān ḥayāt by S. M Ikram( Book )

4 editions published between 1946 and 1966 in Urdu and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rūd-i kaus̲ar : Islāmī Hind aur Pākistān kī maz̲habī aur rūḥānī tārīk̲h̲ (ʻahd-i mug̲h̲aliyah by S. M Ikram( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in Urdu and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Darbār-i millī (Fārsī) qawmī-yi zindagī kī kihānī -- muʻāṣirīn kī zabānī by S. M Ikram( Book )

7 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Āb-i kaus̲ar : Islāmī Hind o Pākistān kī mazhabī aur ʻilmī tārīk̲h̲ ʻahd-i Mug̲h̲liyah se pahle by S. M Ikram( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1999 in Urdu and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghālib nāmah; yā, ās̲ār-i G̲h̲ālib; Mirzā Asadullāh K̲h̲ān̲ G̲h̲ālib kī zindagī aur taṣānīf kā tafṣīlī mut̤ālaʻah, jadīd ʻilm nafsiyāt aur fann tanqīd kī raushnī men̲ by S. M Ikram( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in Urdu and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and works of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, 1797-1869, Urdu poet
Ḥayāt-i G̲h̲ālib : Mirzā Asadullah̄ K̲h̲ān̲ G̲h̲ālib ke tafṣīlī aḥvāl-i zindagī aur shak̲h̲ṣiyyat kī nashv of numā by S. M Ikram( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 1982 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib
Āb-i kaus̲ar; yaʻnī, Islāmī Hind o Pākistān kī maz̲habī aur ʻilmī tārīk̲h̲, ʻahd mug̲h̲aliya se pahle by S. M Ikram( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The martial law regulations and orders, 1969 and 1958 by S. M Ikram( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian Muslims and partition of India by S. M Ikram( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ḥakīm-i farzānah : Mirzā G̲h̲ālib kī naẓm o nas̲r, shak̲h̲ṣiyyat aur falsafah par tafṣīlī tabṣirah by S. M Ikram( Book )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1977 in Urdu and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Critical appreciation of the Urdu and Persian works of Ghalib, 1796?-1869, noted litterateur of the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.31 for Muslim civ ... to 0.86 for Ikrām nā ...)

Alternative Names
Albiruni, A. H. 1908-1973

Ikrām, Muḥammad 1908-1973

Ikram, S. M.

Ikram, S.M. 1908-1973

Ikrām, Šaiẖ Muḥammad 1908-1973

Ikrām, Shaiḵẖ Muḥammad 1908-1973

Ikram, Sheikh M. 1908-1973

Ikram, Sheikh Mohamad 1908-

Ikram, Sheikh Mohamad 1908-1973

Ikram Sheikh Mohammad 1908-1973

Muḥammad Ikrām 1908-1973

Šaiẖ Muḥammad Ikrām 1908-1973

Shaiḵẖ Muḥammad Ikrām 1908-1973

Sheikh Mohamad Ikram 1908-1973

Sheikh Mohammad Ikram 1908-1973

اكرام، س. م

اكرام، س. م 1908-1973

اكرام، س. م 19081973

اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمد)

اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمدّ)، 1908-1973

اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمدّ)، 19081973

‏اکرام، شيخ محمّد‏،‏ ‏1908-1973

س. م. اكرام

شيخ محمد اكرام

Languages
English (77)

Urdu (67)

Persian (4)