WorldCat Identities

Foote, Henry S. (Henry Stuart) 1804-1880

Overview
Works: 113 works in 258 publications in 1 language and 3,657 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Speeches  Biography  Military history  Miscellanea  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E459, 973.782
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry S Foote
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry S Foote
War of the rebellion; or, Scylla and Charybdis. Consisting of observations upon the causes, course, and consequences of the late Civil War in the United States by Henry S Foote( Book )

20 editions published between 1866 and 2015 in English and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bench and bar of the South and Southwest by Henry S Foote( Book )

11 editions published between 1876 and 2010 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A list of prominent jurists in the South and the Southwest
Casket of reminiscences by Henry S Foote( Book )

13 editions published between 1874 and 2010 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Texas and the Texans, or, Advance of the Anglo-Americans to the South-West including a history of leading events in Mexico, from the conquest by Fernando Cortes to the termination of the Texan revolution by Henry S Foote( Book )

11 editions published between 1935 and 2013 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orignal narratives of Texas history and adventure including a history of leading events in Mexico, from the conquest by Fernando Cortes to the termination of the Texas Revolution
Report of the Special committee on the recent military disasters at Forts Henry and Donelson, and the evacuation of Nashville by Confederate States of America( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. Theobald Mathew. Remarks of Hon. H.S. Foote, of Mississippi in the Senate, December 10, 1849, on the resolution to permit the Rev. Theobald Mathew to sit within the bar of the Senate by Henry S Foote( Book )

12 editions published between 1849 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eulogy upon the life and character of James K. Polk, late president of the United States, delivered at Washington City, July 9, 1849 by Henry S Foote( Book )

3 editions published between 1849 and 2015 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Majority report of the Committee on Foreign Affairs by Confederate States of America( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Committee on Foreign Relations by Confederate States of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Special Committee on Fall of Fort Donelson, etc by Confederate States of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celebration of Washington's birth-day at New-York : on the 22d of February, 1851 by Union Safety Committee( Book )

6 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The compromise measures; speech of Hon. H.S. Foote of Mississippi in the Senate of the U.S. Dec. 18 and 19, 1851, on the resolution reaffirming the compromise measures by Henry S Foote( Book )

8 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered before the Franklin Institute and Union Literary Societies of Centenary College, Louisiana, on Tuesday, July 27th, 1852 by Henry S Foote( Book )

5 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Foote, of Mississippi, on the admission of California : delivered in the Senate of the United States, August 1, 1850 by Henry S Foote( Book )

6 editions published between 1850 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on popular subjects( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oration delivered by the Hon. Henry S. Foote, on the fourth of July, 1850, at Monument Place, with an introduction by Henry S Foote( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arguments in favor of the support of Taylor and Fillmore( Book )

4 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. H.S. Foote, of Mississippi, in the Senate of the United States, February 16, 1848, on the resolution of thanks to General Taylor by Henry S Foote( Book )

3 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.29 for ... Texas ... to 0.99 for Foote, Hen ...)

Speech of Mr. Foote, of Mississippi, on the admission of California : delivered in the Senate of the United States, August 1, 1850
Alternative Names
Foote, Henry Stuart 1804-1880

Henry S. Foote American politician

Henry S. Foote Amerikaans politicus (1804-1880)

Henry S. Foote amerikai szenátor

Henry S. Foote amerikansk advokat och politiker

Henry S. Foote amerikansk advokat og politikar

Henry S. Foote amerikansk advokat og politiker

Henry S. Foote politicien américain

Henry S. Foote político estadounidense

Henry S. Foote politico statunitense

Henry S. Foote US-amerikanesche Politiker

Henry S. Foote US-amerikanischer Politiker

Henry S. Foote yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

هنري ستيوارت فوت

هنري ستيوارت فوت سياسي أمريكي

هنری اس. فوت سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

亨利·史都華·富特

Languages
English (166)

Covers