WorldCat Identities

Canadian Studies Directorate

Overview
Works: 133 works in 250 publications in 3 languages and 2,024 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Catalogs  History  Mental maps  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Maps  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: PN1998, 015.71037
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canadian Studies Directorate
Innovation in Canada by Yvonne Van Ruskenveld( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and French and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work and unions in Canada by Bryan D Palmer( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The face of the National Capital by John H Taylor( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The NFB film guide : the productions of the National Film Board of Canada from 1939 to 1989 by Office national du film du Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada and the Pacific Basin by Gérard Hervouet( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le répertoire des films de l'ONF : la production de l'Office national du film du Canada de 1939 à 1989 by Office national du film du Canada( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The social sciences in Canada : a national resource by John E Trent( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multiculturalism in Canada by Jean R Burnet( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a list of essential works on the topic. It also identifies resource guides, finding aids, scholarly journals, microforms, audio-visual, and computer-based sources of relevance
Canadian women's studies/feminist research by Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian literature in English by Bruce Nesbitt( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian literature in French by René Dionne( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and Multiple languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian economics by Roger Dehem( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian history by Peter B Waite( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This document provides a list of essential works on Canadian history. It also identifies resource guides, finding aids, scholarly journals, microforms, audio-visual, and computer-based sources of relevance
Canadian geography by Paul Yvon Villeneuve( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian government and politics by Robert J Jackson( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canadian north and its conceptual referents by Louis-Edmond Hamelin( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exploration of how the non-Native population views the Canadian North via four avenues: terminology, perception, circumpolar factors and habitability. First part deals with studies of the north, in the second part a geographic index helps define the north, and in the third part the author establishes links between the perception of the north and economic development by examining artistic production, territoriality, political structures, big business and defence
Directory to Canadian studies in Canada by Association d'études canadiennes( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in French and English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Directory to funding sources for Canadian studies( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This directory lists grants and contributions only
Le visage de la Capitale nationale by John H Taylor( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in French and English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.49 for Work and u ... to 0.83 for Decisions ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanada. Department of the Secretary of State of Canada

Canada Canadian studies directorate

Canada. Department of the Secretary of State of Canada. Canadian Studies Directorate

Canada. Dept. of the Secretary of State of Canada. Canadian Studies Directorate

Canada Direction des études canadiennes

Canada Direction Études canadiennes

Canada Secrétariat d'Etat Direction des études canadiennes

Canada. Secrétariat d'État du Canada. Direction des études canadiennes

Canadian Studies Directorate

Canadian Studies Directorate (Canada)

Direction des études canadiennes

Direction des études canadiennes (Canada)

Kanada Department of Canadian Heritage Canadian Studies Directorate

Kanada Department of Canadian Heritage Direction des Etudes Canadiennes

Kanada Department of the Secretary of State Canadian Studies Directorate

Kanada Department of the Secretary of State Direction des Etudes Canadiennes

Kanada Direction des Etudes Canadiennes

Languages