WorldCat Identities

Strout, Richard L. (Richard Lee) 1898-

Overview
Works: 39 works in 61 publications in 2 languages and 1,784 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Diaries  Interviews 
Roles: Editor, Interviewee, Interviewer, Compiler, Commentator
Classifications: E806, 320.97309
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Richard L Strout Publications about Richard L Strout
Publications by  Richard L Strout Publications by Richard L Strout
posthumous Publications by Richard L Strout, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Richard L Strout
TRB, views and perspectives on the Presidency by Richard L Strout ( Book )
4 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maud by Isabella Maud Rittenhouse ( Book )
10 editions published in 1939 in English and Undetermined and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The story of a young girl who lived in a Louisa Alcott sort of home in a rough steamboating town on the Mississippi in the eighties."
Legacies of social change 100 years of professional social work in the U.S. ( Visual )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A two-part documentary surveying the birth and growth of social work in the United States. Many of social work's early and recent leaders are featured including Jane Addams, Mary Richmond, E. Franklin Frazier, Harry Hopkins, Frances Perkins, Jane Hoey, Whitney Young, Ana Dumois and Del Anderson. Together the stories tell of the values and forces that gave rise to the profession in public and private sectors and individually recount the struggles and achievements of each leader to carry out social work's mission
Farewell to Model T ; From sea to shining sea by E. B White ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presidents & politics, with Richard Strout ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journalist Richard Strout reminisces about his career as a reporter covering Washington and the White House. Beginning with the administration of Warren G. Harding up to the Reagan administration, Strout has seen Washington grow from an unhurried southern town into a bustling international seat of government
Presidents & politics with Richard Strout ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journalist Richard Strout reminisces about his career as a reporter covering Washington and the White House. Beginning with the administration of Warren G. Harding up to the Reagan administration, Strout has seen Washington grow from an unhurried southern town into a bustling international seat of government
Farewell to model T by E. B White ( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
President and politics ( Visual )
3 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journalist Richard Strout reminisces about his career as a reporter covering Washington and the White House. Beginning with the administration of Warren G. Harding up to the Reagan administration, Strout has seen Washington grow from an unhurried southern town into a bustling international seat of government
Why prohibition is here to stay / by William E. Borah by William Edgar Borah ( Book )
in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Is population outrunning resources? Richard L. Strout vs. Jacqueline Kasan ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A walk through the 20th century with Bill Moyers. with Richard Strout ( Visual )
in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journalist Richard Strout reminisces about his career as a reporter covering Washington and the White House. Beginning with the administration of Warren G. Harding up to the Reagan administration, Strout has seen Washington grow from an unhurried southern town into a bustling international seat of government
A Walk through the 20th century with Bill Moyers ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maud. [A diary.] Edited and arranged for publication by Richard Lee Strout by Isabella Maud Rittenhouse ( Book )
2 editions published in 1939 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Four Virginia papers presented at the Miller Center Forums 1983 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Political recruitment in the Province of Newfoundland by Richard L Strout ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Map of Terre Haute ... Compiled from official records and special surveys [by] R. Strout ... Scale, 300 feet to the inch ( )
1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
[Farewell to Walter Cronkite] by Richard L Strout ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
I don't want your money [flocked visuals] : a lesson to help children be ready for the coming of Christ by Richard L Strout ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Interview with Edmond O'Brien by Edmond O'Brien ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cal Milner and Dick Strout interview Edmond O'Brien, star of the television series "Sam Benedict."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.00 for Maud. [A d ... to 1.00 for Newspaperm ...)
Alternative Names
Strout, Richard Lee.
Strout, Richard Lee, 1898-
Languages
English (45)
French (1)
Covers