WorldCat Identities

Trohan, Walter 1903-2003

Overview
Works: 20 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 412 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Television news programs  Records and correspondence  Trials, litigation, etc  Nonfiction television programs  Biographical television programs 
Roles: Interviewer, Author
Classifications: PN4874.T7, 070.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter Trohan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Walter Trohan
Meet the press( Visual )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On this edition of Meet the Press: Senator George Malone discusses his recent trip behind the Iron Curtain
Political animals; memoirs of a sentimental cynic by Walter Trohan( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

by Walter Trohan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Editorial radio scripts broadcast over WGN by a Washington correspondent for the Chicago Tribune
The American experience( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Host David McCullough interviews scores of Roosevelt family and friends, as well as historians and biographers, narrating President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's life from birth through the early days of American involvement in World War Two. On PBS's "The American experience." Includes clips of Roosevelt speaking
George E. MacKinnon Papers by George E MacKinnon( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

My life with the Colonel : [R.R. McCormick] by Walter Trohan( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Broadcast of Walter Trohan, W-G-N, Chicago( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Onward Christian soldiers : suppressed reports of a 20-year Chicago Tribune correspondent in Eastern Europe from 1921 by Donald Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Walter J. Trohan papers by Walter Trohan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of four autographed letters written by Wheeler or his wife, Lulu, to Carol and Walter Trohan, composed between 1952 and 1972. The letters concern national politics, with commentary on the 1952 and 1964 presidential elections, and family news
Political animals by Walter Trohan( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

President's birthday dinner, January 30, 1941( )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Walter Trohan( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence, memoranda, reports, clippings, and printed matter. Also contains copies of Trohan's newspaper articles, radio broadcasts, book reviews, and book manuscripts. The latter includes drafts of Jim Farley's Story, which Trohan ghostwrote, and an autobiography entitled Political Animals. An insider's perspective on the workings of the Tribune can be obtained from Trohan's correspondence with Tribune excutives, Col. McCormick and his wife Maryland McCormick
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.34 for Political ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Alternative Names
Walter Trohan American journalist

Walter Trohan Amerikaans journalist (?-2003)

Walter Trohan periodista estadounidense

Walter Trohan periodista estatunidenc

Walter Trohan periodista estauxunidense (1903–2003)

Languages
English (25)