WorldCat Identities

Ginammi, Marco

Overview
Works: 203 works in 327 publications in 3 languages and 838 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Sources  Manuscripts  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries  Personal correspondence  Humor  Paraphrases  Maps 
Roles: Printer, Translator, Publisher, Dedicatee, Bookseller, Editor, Dedicator, Other, Author
Classifications: F1411, 970.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marco Ginammi
 
Most widely held works by Marco Ginammi
Conquista dell'Indie Occidentali by Bartolomé de las Casas( )

15 editions published between 1644 and 1987 in 3 languages and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Spanish colonie by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )

16 editions published between 1626 and 1643 in Italian and Spanish and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1542, after years of witnessing Indian suffering and slavery, Bartolome de Las Casas wrote this indictment against European exploitation and mistreatment of the native peoples of the New World. The document was dedicated to Prince Philip of Spain and appeared in published form in 1552. It carries all the urgency of a moment in history when it still seemed possible to reverse the tide. --From publisher's description
Conqvista dell'Indie occidentali di Monsignor fra Bartolomeo dalle Case, ó Casaus, Siuigliano, vescouo di Chiapa by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )

2 editions published between 1644 and 1645 in Italian and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il supplice schiavo Indiano by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )

11 editions published between 1636 and 1993 in Italian and Spanish and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saggi di Michel sig. di Montagna, ouero discorsi, natvrali, politici, emorali by Michel de Montaigne( Book )

4 editions published in 1633 in Italian and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La libertà pretesa dal supplice schiauo indiano by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )

7 editions published in 1640 in Italian and Spanish and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il supplice schiauo indiano di Monsig. Reverendiss. D. Bartolomeo dalle Case ò Casaus, Siuigliano, dell'Ordine de'Predicatori & Vescouo de Chiapa, città regale dell'Indie by Bartolomé de las Casas( Book )

1 edition published in 1636 in Italian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adversus impios atheos disputationes quatuor philosophicae by Filippo Fabbri( Book )

4 editions published in 1627 in Latin and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses upon Cornelius Tacitus by Virgilio Malvezzi( Book )

5 editions published between 1622 and 1635 in Italian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discorsi dell'honore, della gloria, della riputatione, del buon concetto by Lodovico Zuccolo( Book )

2 editions published between 1623 and 1625 in Italian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Globo celeste e politico della vita del principe in tempo di pace e di guerra by Leone Zambelli( Book )

3 editions published in 1642 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scipionis Claramontii Caesenatis de coniectandis cuiusque moribus et latitantibus animi affectibus : libri decem by Scipione Chiaramonti( Book )

4 editions published in 1665 in Latin and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parafrasi sopra i sette salmi della penitenza di David, di partenio etiro by L' Arétin( Book )

5 editions published between 1629 and 1635 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saggi di Michel sig. di Montagna, ouero Discorsi, naturali, politici, e morali by Michel de Montaigne( Book )

5 editions published in 1633 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettere di Partenio Etiro by Pietro Aretino( Book )

1 edition published in 1637 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.39 for The Spanis ... to 0.95 for Saggi di M ...)

Alternative Names
Ginami, Marco.

Ginami Marco 15..-1657?

Ginami, Marco ?-ca. 1657

Ginami, Marco ca. 17. Jh.

Ginammi Marco

Ginammo, Marco

Ginammus, Marcus.

Ginammus, Marcus ca. 17. Jh.

Marco Ginammi born:1590 ied:1657 Ginammi, Marco, 15..-1657?; Ginammi, Marco, ?-ca. 1657; Ginammi, Marco (15..-ca 1657).; Ginammi, Marco ca. 17. Jh.; Ginammi, Marco, 1590-c.1654

Marco Ginammi editore, tipografo e libraio (1590-1657)

Officina Marci Ginammi.

Languages
Italian (80)

Latin (10)

Spanish (8)