WorldCat Identities

Geest, L. P. S. van der

Overview
Works: 7 works in 42 publications in 2 languages and 803 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other, Author, htt, edi
Classifications: QL458, 595.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. P. S. van der Geest
Diseases of mites and ticks by J Bruin( )

12 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The current collection of twenty-four papers is a mixture of primary research articles and literature reviews, presenting a broad overview of the developments in about all possible aspects of acarine diseases, stretching from basic pathology to microbial pest control. The pathogens include fungi, bacteria, and protozoa (as well as an occasional virus and unidentified organism), the hosts are mites and ticks from a great variety of taxa (e.g., Eriophyidae, Ixodidae, Oribatida, Phytoseiidae, Psoroptida, Tarsonemidae, Tetranychidae, Varroidae). These taxa include many infamous mites and ticks, which cause tremendous economical losses throughout the world, for example in greenhouse and field-grown agricultural crops, life stock (cattle, sheep), apiculture, and man. The taxa also include commercially available biocontrol agents, whose mass rearings need to be protected against pathogens
Ecology and evolution of the Acari : proceedings of the 3rd Symposium of the European Association of Acarologists, 1-5 July 1996, Amsterdam, the Netherlands by J Bruin( Book )

17 editions published between 1999 and 2011 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"For a long time the development of Acarology as a field of biological science has been dominated by systematists and applied scientists. In the last 15 years, however, Acari have been more and more recognized as highly suitable for the testing of theories in ecological and evolutionary sciences. The growing interest from evolutionary and molecular biologists and from population and community ecologists in mites and ticks has a strong impetus on the field of Acarology, and already led to significant progress. This book contains many chapters that illustrate the recent progress in - mainly evolutionary and ecological aspects of - Acarology."--Jacket
Tortricid pests : their biology, natural enemies, and control by L. P. S. van der Geest( Book )

8 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Insekten onderzoeken : een overzicht van vijftig jaar entomologisch onderzoek in Nederland( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology and evolution of the Acari by J Bruin( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World crop pests. their biology, natural enemies and control( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diseases of Mites and Ticks( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Diseases o ... to 0.00 for Diseases o ...)

Diseases of mites and ticks
Covers
Ecology and evolution of the Acari : proceedings of the 3rd Symposium of the European Association of Acarologists, 1-5 July 1996, Amsterdam, the NetherlandsTortricid pests : their biology, natural enemies, and controlEcology and evolution of the AcariWorld crop pests. their biology, natural enemies and control
Alternative Names
Geest, L. P. S. van der.

Van der Geest, L. P. S.

Van der Geest, Leo P. S.

Languages
English (41)

Dutch (1)