WorldCat Identities

Jayum A. Jawan

Overview
Works: 49 works in 84 publications in 2 languages and 361 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DS597.2, 320.54095954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jayum A. Jawan
The ethnic factor in modern politics : the case of Sarawak, East Malaysia by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malaysian politics & government by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

8 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in English and Malay and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is ia also suitable for the general readership as it gives a general background to Malaysia' poltics and government wthout undue and bias analysis of any particular events or institutions
Iban politics and economic development : their patterns and change by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnicity & electoral politics in Sarawak by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and Malay and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examine the continuing role of ethnicity in Malaysian politics. It comprises an in-depth examnitaion of recent election results from the Malaysian Borneo state of Sarawak, with special reference to the involvement of the Iban, the major non-Malay or Dayak indigenous population in the state, in elections from 1991
The Iban factor in Sarawak politics by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenegaraan Malaysia by Ruslan Zainuddin( Book )

8 editions published between 1997 and 2008 in Malay and English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenegaraan Malaysia adalah buku mengenai sejarah, politik, ekonomi dan masyarakat negara ini. Ia sesuai untuk semua peringkat pembaca-mahasiswa/i, para pelajar Sijil Tinggi Persekolahan Malaysia (STPM) yang mengambil mata pelajaran Pengajian Am dan kakitangan kerajaan yang ingin menyediakan diri untuk Peperiksaan Am Kerajaan
The Sarawak state election of 1987 : the Dayakism factor by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decentralization and local government in Iran by Hossein Alekajbaf( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human ecology and development( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political change and economic development among the Ibans of Sarawak, East Malaysia by Jayum A. Jawan( )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supervising graduate research( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leadership and development identifying and setting priorities for the Iban in the 21st century by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inter-ethnic relations in Malaysia : selected readings( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between tradition and change : a re-examination of some fundamental assumptions about the Ibans by Jayum A. Jawan( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hubungan sesama manusia by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Malay and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relationship between women's education and social cultural constraints in poverty alleviation : Bangladesh perspectives by A. M. Sultana( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Between tradition and change : a re-examination of some fundamental assumptions about the Ibans by Jayum A. Jawan( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ibans of Sarawak, Malaysia : ethnicity, marginalization and development by Victor T King( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Political change and economic development among the Ibans of Sarawak, East Malaysia by Jayum A. Jawan( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aspek kemahiran di dalam kursus-kursus umum universiti di IPTA dan IPTS di Malaysia by Zarina Muhammad( )

1 edition published in 2008 in Malay and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.62 for Political ... to 0.88 for Inter-ethn ...)

Alternative Names
Jawan, Jayum 1958-

Jawan, Jayum A.

Jayum A. Jawan

Jayum A. Jawan 1958-

Jayum Anak Jawan

Jayum Anak Jawan 1958-

Jayum Jawan

Languages
English (45)

Malay (10)