WorldCat Identities

Ikram, S. M. (Sheikh Mohamad) 1908-1973

Overview
Works: 61 works in 187 publications in 3 languages and 2,215 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Other
Classifications: DS427, 915.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  S. M Ikram Publications about S. M Ikram
Publications by  S. M Ikram Publications by S. M Ikram
posthumous Publications by S. M Ikram, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by S. M Ikram
Muslim civilization in India by S. M Ikram ( Book )
13 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and held by 1,103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chronicle of the political and cultural history of the Delhi Sultanate and Mughal empire, from 712 to 1858 A.D
The cultural heritage of Pakistan by S. M Ikram ( Book )
9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern Muslim India and the birth of Pakistan, 1858-1951 by S. M Ikram ( Book )
16 editions published between 1965 and 1991 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Muslim civilization in India and Pakistan : a political and cultural history by S. M Ikram ( Book )
10 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rūd-i kaus̲ar ; Islāmī Hind aur Pākistān kī maz̲habī aur rūḥānī tārīk̲h̲, ʻahd-i mug̲h̲aliya by S. M Ikram ( Book )
13 editions published between 1957 and 2003 in Urdu and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Makers of Pakistan and modern Muslim India by S. M Ikram ( Book )
3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mauj-i kaus̲ar ; yaʻnī, Musalmānon̲ kī maz̲habī aur ʻilmī tārīk̲h̲ kā daur jadīd, unnīsvī ṣadī ke āg̲h̲āz se zamānah-yi ḥāl tak by S. M Ikram ( Book )
16 editions published between 1952 and 2003 in Urdu and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of propagation and progress of Islam, during 1800-1947
Muslim rule in India & Pakistan, 711-1858 A.C.; a political and cultural history by S. M Ikram ( Book )
5 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Āb-i kaus̲ar ; yaʻnī, Islāmī Hind o Pākistān kī maz̲habī aur ʻilmī tārīk̲h̲, ʻahd mug̲h̲aliya se pahle by S. M Ikram ( Book )
11 editions published between 1952 and 2003 in Urdu and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
History of Muslim civilisation in India and Pakistan by S. M Ikram ( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ḥayāt-i G̲h̲ālib : Mirzā Asadullah̄ K̲h̲ān̲ G̲h̲ālib ke tafṣīlī aḥvāl-i zindagī aur shak̲h̲ṣiyyat kī nashv of numā by S. M Ikram ( Book )
6 editions published between 1982 and 2009 in Urdu and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Biography of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib
Shiblī nāmah, Ek fann kār kī dāstān ḥayāt by S. M Ikram ( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in Urdu and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ghālib nāmah ; yā, ās̲ār-i G̲h̲ālib ; Mirzā Asadullāh K̲h̲ān̲ G̲h̲ālib kī zindagī aur taṣānīf kā tafṣīlī mut̤ālaʻah, jadīd ʻilm nafsiyāt aur fann tanqīd kī raushnī men̲ by S. M Ikram ( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in Urdu and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life and works of Mirza Asadullah Khan Ghalib, 1797-1869, Urdu poet
Darbār-i millī (Fārsī) qawmī-yi zindagī kī kihānī -- muʻāṣirīn kī zabānī by S. M Ikram ( Book )
5 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ḥakīm-i farzānah : Mirzā G̲h̲ālib kī naẓm o nas̲r, shak̲h̲ṣiyyat aur falsafah par tafṣīlī tabṣirah by S. M Ikram ( Book )
3 editions published between 1957 and 1977 in Urdu and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Critical appreciation of the Urdu and Persian works of Ghalib, 1796?-1869, noted litterateur of the Indo-Pakistan subcontinent
Indian Muslims and partition of India by S. M Ikram ( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern Muslim India and the birth of Pakistan by S. M Ikram ( Book )
7 editions published between 1965 and 1997 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cashmah-yi kaus̲ar by S. M Ikram ( )
in Urdu and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cultural history of India
Armaghān-i Pāk ; Islāmī Hind va Pakistān kī Fārsī shāʻirī kā intikhāb "tārīkhī tartīb se." by S. M Ikram ( Book )
3 editions published in 1953 in Urdu and Persian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hind o Pāk kī Fārsī Islāmī shāʻirī kā intik̲h̲āb
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.53 for Muslim civ ... to 1.00 for Armaghān- ...)
Alternative Names
Albiruni, A. H. 1908-1973
Ikrām, Muḥammad 1908-1973
Ikram, S. M.
Ikram, S.M., 1908-1973
Ikrām, Šaiẖ Muḥammad 1908-1973
Ikrām, Shaiḵẖ Muḥammad, 1908-1973
Ikram, Sheikh M. 1908-1973
Ikram, Sheikh Mohamad, 1908-
Ikram, Sheikh Mohamad, 1908-1973
Ikram Sheikh Mohammad 1908-1973
Muḥammad Ikrām 1908-1973
Šaiẖ Muḥammad Ikrām 1908-1973
Shaiḵẖ Muḥammad Ikrām, 1908-1973
Sheikh Mohamad Ikram, 1908-1973
Sheikh Mohammad Ikram 1908-1973
اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمد)
اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمدّ)، 1908-1973
اكرام، س. م. (شيخ محمدّ)، 19081973
‏اکرام، شيخ محمّد‏،‏ ‏1908-1973
س. م. اكرام
شيخ محمد اكرام
Languages
English (66)
Urdu (61)
Persian (4)