WorldCat Identities

Burgie, Irving

Overview
Works: 123 works in 189 publications in 2 languages and 1,625 library holdings
Genres: Music  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer, Contributor, Other, Lyricist, Performer, Author of introduction
Classifications: M1681.A1, 781.64
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Irving Burgie
 
Most widely held works by Irving Burgie
Caribbean carnival : songs of the West Indies by Irving Burgie( )

6 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of calypso, a uniquely West Indian musical expression
Island in the sun by Harry Belafonte( Book )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations accompany the words to a song made popular by Harry Belafonte, paying tribute to his island childhood
Caribbean Carnival : Songs of the West Indies by Irving Burgie( Book )

7 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Caribbean folk songs with calypso rythims
The West Indian song book for group & community singing : 40 most popular West Indian songs for voices in harmony, plus 6 island national anthems( )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Caribbean song book : songs of Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Cuba, Barbados, Dominican Rep., Haiti, Trinidad, Bahamas : plus 9 Island national anthems : for voices in harmony by Irving Burgie( )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1988 in English and Multiple languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island in the sun : the songs of Irving Burgie by Irving Burgie( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Irving Burgie( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songwriter and performer Irving Burgie was born July 28, 1924, in Brooklyn, New York. He attended the Julliard School in New York, the University of Arizona and the University of Southern California on the GI bill. He was a World War II veteran with tours of duty in the China, Burma, and India Theaters. After his studies, he met Harry Belafonte in 1955, and the two began a musical collaboration. Burgie contributed as a songwriter to the albums Calypso, Belafonte Sings of the Caribbean and Jump Up Calypso. He wrote the lyrics for the Barbados national anthem in 1966, and signed a publishing deal with BMG Rights Management in 2011. Burgie released The West Indian Song Book and the Caribbean Carnival songbook, as well as the solo album, Island in the Sun. In 2007, he published Day-O!!!: The Autobiography of Irving Burgie, and was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame
Island in the sun by Irving Burgie( Recording )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballad for Bimshire : original cast recording by Irving Burgie( Recording )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island in the sun by Harry Belafonte( )

7 editions published between 1956 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wish you were here by Irving Burgie( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your Caribbean souvenir song book : Irving Burgie's greatest island hits of all time by Irving Burgie( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jamaica farewell by Irving Burgie( )

7 editions published between 1955 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nina and Frederik by Nina & Frederik( Recording )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

KLUGH, Earl: Late Night Guitar( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WORLD Rhythm 4 Kids : Sing-A-Long( )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

JAMAICA Lititz Mento Band : Dance Music and Working Songs from Jamaica( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BOSSA NOVA JAZZ 2014( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Share Caribbean music by Irving Burgie( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national anthem of Barbados by Van Roland Edwards( )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.24 for Caribbean ... to 0.94 for Nina and F ...)

Island in the sun
Alternative Names
Burgess 1924- Lord

Burgess Lord

Burgess Lord 1924-....

Burgie, Irvine

Burgie, Irvine 1924-

Burgie, Irving 1924-

Burgie, Irving L. 1924-

Burgie, Irving Louis 1924-

Burgie, Lord Burgess

Burgie, Lord Burgess 1924-

Irving Burgie

Irving Burgie yhdysvaltalainen muusikko

Lord Burgess

Lord Burgess 1924-

Lord Burgess Amerikaans componist

Lord Burgess compositeur américain

Lord Burgess músico estadounidense

Lord Burgess US-amerikanischer Komponist

厄文·伯吉

Languages
Covers
Island in the sunCaribbean Carnival : Songs of the West IndiesIsland in the sun : the songs of Irving BurgieWish you were here