WorldCat Identities

Naismith, James 1861-1939

Overview
Works: 112 works in 180 publications in 2 languages and 4,999 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Rules 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: GV885, 796.323
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Naismith
Basketball : its origin and development by James Naismith( Book )

29 editions published between 1894 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Naismith was teaching physical education at the Young Men's Christian Association Training College in Springfield, Massachusetts, and felt discouraged because calisthenics and gymnastics didn't engage his students. What was needed was an indoor wintertime game that combined recreation and competition. One evening he worked out the fundamentals of a game that would quickly catch on. Two peach half-bushel baskets gave the name to the brand new sport in late 1891. Basketball: Its Origin and Development was written by the inventor himself, who was inspired purely by the joy of play. Naismith, born in northern Ontario in 1861, gave up the ministry to preach clean living through sport. He describes Duck on the Rock, a game from his Canadian childhood, the creative reasoning behind his basket game, the eventual refinement of rules and development of equipment, the spread of amateur and professional teams throughout the world, and the growth of women's basketball (at first banned to male spectators because the players wore bloomers). Naismith lived long enough to see basketball included in the Olympics in 1936. Three years later he died, after nearly forty years as head of the physical education department at the University of Kansas. This book, originally published in 1941, carries a new introduction by William J. Baker, a professor of history at the University of Maine, Orono
Physical education( )

in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basketball's origins : creative problem solving in the gilded age by James Naismith( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for basket ball by James Naismith( Book )

8 editions published between 1892 and 1983 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basukettobōru( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian's heritage by George Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messages delivered by the authors at a conference on "The Christian's heritage" in 1995 have been adapted for this book on the Brethren movement
The Golden jubilee of basketball souvenir magazine( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fundamentals of basketball by James Naismith( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BASKET BALL (CLASSIC REPRINT) by James Naismith( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for basket ball( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Naismith's founding rules of basketball : 10 December 2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

CYCLIC PEPTIDES : from bioorganic synthesis to applications by Jesko Koehnke( Book )

3 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This book provides the reader with a comprehensive view of the state-of-the-art of cyclic peptides, from construction to utility in biology and drug discovery
Swish - That's two (basketball) by OAC Review Index (University of Guelph)( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The application of the fragment-based screening approach to RmlA protein and PA1645 structure by Wassila Abdelli Boulkeroua( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Personal papers of James Naismith] by James Naismith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.10 for Hoop geniu ... to 0.95 for James Nais ...)

Basketball : its origin and development
Alternative Names
Ceyms Neysmit

Džeimss Neismits

Džejms Nejsmit

James Naismith amerikansk idrottstränare och upphovsman till basketsporten

James Naismith Canadees uitvinder (1861-1939)

James Naismith insegnante, allenatore di pallacanestro e inventore canadese

James Naismith insegnante, allenatore di pallacanestro e inventore di nazionalità canadese

James Naismith kanadano; fondinto de basketbalo

James Naismith kanadischer Arzt und Pädagoge sowie Erfinder der Sportart Basketball

James Naismith lekarz kanadyjski, twórca zasad koszykówki

Τζέιμς Νάισμιθ

Джеймс Нейсмит

Джеймс Нейсміт

Нейсмит, Джеймс

Џејмс Нејсмит

Ҷеймс Нейсмит

Ջեյմս Նեյսմիթ

ג'יימס נייסמית'

جيمس نايسميث

جیمز نای‌اسمیت

ஜேம்ஸ் நெய்ஸ்மித்

เจมส์ ไนสมิท

제임스 네이스미스

ジェームズ・ネイスミス

ネイスミス, J

占士·納史密夫

詹姆士·奈史密斯

詹姆斯·奈史密斯

Languages
Covers
James Naismith : the man who invented basketballJames Naismith : the man who invented basketballBasketball : its origin and development