WorldCat Identities

Rabb, Kate Milner 1866-1937

Overview
Works: 41 works in 73 publications in 1 language and 1,077 library holdings
Genres: Humor  History  Fiction  Juvenile works  Drama  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Translator, Composer, Editor
Classifications: PN1323, 817
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kate Milner Rabb
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kate Milner Rabb
National epics by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

16 editions published between 1896 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tour through Indiana in 1840 : the diary of John Parsons of Petersburg, Virginia by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

5 editions published between 1920 and 1967 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indiana coverlets and coverlet weavers by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wit and humor of America by Marshall P Wilder( Book )

4 editions published between 1907 and 1911 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Indiana from its exploration to 1922 by Logan Esarey( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No mean city by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Boer boy of the Transvaal by August Niemann( Book )

2 editions published between 1900 and 1912 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pageant of Spencer County : presented July 4, 1916 at Rockport, Indiana, homecoming, July 3 by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoosier listening post by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George and Hannah Dale were both born in Virginia near the middle of the 18th century. The family migrated to Kentucky in 1786. Their son, Alexander Dale, was born in Westmoreland County, Virginia, in 1786. He married Sallie Allen in 1812 and moved to Indiana Territory. She died in 1814. He married 2) Nancy Tyner in 1815. He died at Lagro, Wabash County, Indiana, in 1854. His son, Oliver S. Dale was born on a farm in Fayette County, Indiana, in 1833, the youngest of nine children. He died at age 88 in Marion County, Indiana
The Boer boy of the Transvaal by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boer boy of the Transvaal, from the German of August Niemann by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The wit humour of America by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The wit and humor of America( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Indiana Lincoln Memorial Association by Kate Milner Rabb( )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Van Nuys family of Johnson Co., Ind.] by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kate Milner Rabb collection by Kate Milner Rabb( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection has includes three items, all of which are undated. A printed form on yellow paper is entitled, "List of Questions," with "188__" at the bottom. On the back, handwritten in pencil, it says: "Used by Miss Eubank of Guilford, Ind., in getting information in regard to soldiers of War of 1812.The second paper is a letter on Indianapolis Star letterhead, handwritten by Kate Milner Rabb, to "Dear Mrs. Livesey." Kate thanks Mrs. Livesey "for the use of this letter." The third item is a paper, entitled "Hardware," and signed H.J. It is not a letter but a poem. The poem begins: "To day I sat idle with no one to talk, And to search for excitement up street took a walk." The poem advertises various items for sale in the store of J. E. Vandercook, such as pans, pails, milk strainers, kettles, pitchforks, breast pins, plows, churns, coffin trimmings, and table glass. The final four lines are: "A new lot of fruit cans of glass and of tin, But to name all I saw there I could not begin. Now if you wish a good bargain please no farther look, But buy your hardward of J. E. Vandercook."
Miscellaneous articles relating to Indiana history by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by A Clapp( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection contains a Photostat diary of Asahel Clapp (1819-1862). Topics covered in his diary include geology, botany, and local community news. The collection also includes news-clipping excerpts from A Hoosier Listening Post by Kate Milner Rabb (1930-1931)
[Article] by Robert Hamilton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Clipping of newspaper column about Robert Hamilton, soldier in the U.S. Western Army in 1812
Abel and Esther Leonard Nation ... of Henry Co., Ind. ... by Kate Milner Rabb( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.31 for The wit an ... to 0.99 for Rabb, Kate ...)

National epics
Alternative Names
Kate Milner Rabb American journalist

Milner, Kate 1866-1937

Rabb, Albert 1866-1937 Mrs

Rabb, Albert, Mrs., 1866-1937

Rabb, Kate M.

Rabb, Kate Milner

Languages
English (60)

Covers