WorldCat Identities

Roche, Josephine A. (Josephine Aspinwall) 1886-1976

Overview
Works: 41 works in 56 publications in 1 language and 842 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Personal narratives  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F776, 978.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Josephine A Roche
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Josephine A Roche
A wide-awake woman : Josephine Roche in the era of reform by Elinor Myers McGinn( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josephine Roche was born 1 December 1886 in Neligh, Nebraska. Her parents were John J. Roche and Ella Aspinwall. She graduated from Vassar in 1909. She completed a Masters degree at Columbia University in 1910. She married Edward Hale Bierstadt 2 July 1920. They were divorced in 1922. Details her career as a social reformer
Wage earning women and girls in Baltimore. A study of the cost of living in 1918 by Josephine A Roche( Book )

6 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor standards and democracy by Josephine A Roche( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the National health conference, July 18, 19, 20, 1938, Washington, D.C by National Health Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The American Public Health Association and the National Health Program by American Public Health Association( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Northern Colorado Coals :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Broadcast on the consumers' stake in labor problems by Josephine A Roche( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Economic conditions in relation to the delinquency of girls by Josephine A Roche( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More than petticoats by Gayle Corbett Shirley( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles the remarkable lives of fourteen Colorado women, each of whom left a profound and lasting legacy. These pioneering women, all born before 1900, broke down barriers through their work in various fields. Among the amazing women you'll discover are Julia Archibald Holmes, the first woman to reach the summit of Pikes Peak; Florence Sabin, the first female professor at Johns Hopkins University; Caroline Nichols Churchill, a journalist who ran the country's first all-woman newsroom; and Margaret Tobin Brown, the eccentric, courageous lady whom history remembers as "Unsinkable Molly Brown."
Papers by Josephine A Roche( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers (1913-1928) of Josephine Roche include material relating to the Foreign Language Information Service and its work with immigrants. Included are personal letters and reminiscences of immigrants; materials pertaining to the immigrants and to the problems faced by them, with excerpts from the immigrant press; all aspects of immigrant life, including health, organizations, work, immigrant women, and legal problems
Proceedings of the National health conference, July 18, 19, 20, 1938. Interdepartmental committee to coordinate health and welfare activities. Josephine Roche, chairman by National health conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.23 for More than ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

More than petticoats
Alternative Names
Aspinwall Roche, Josephine 1886-1976

Josephine Roche American politician

Josephine Roche personnalité politique américaine

Roche, Josephine Aspinwall 1886-

Languages
English (40)

Covers