WorldCat Identities

Wortham, Robert (Robert A.)

Overview
Works: 11 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 970 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: E185.6, 305.896073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Wortham
The sociological souls of Black folk : essays by W. E. B Du Bois( Book )
6 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Souls of Black Folk is W.E.B. Du Bois's most famous work. Often viewed as a classic in African American literature and the history of the African American experience, the sociological significance of this work has been understated. Initially, Du Bois wanted to prepare a volume that would showcase his ongoing sociological work on "the Negro problems." While many editions of this classic text have appeared, no edition has focused primarily on the eight previously published essays. This fact alone makes The Sociological Souls of Black Folk unique. The introductory essay by Robert A. Wortham highlights the sociological significance of the original essays, and the eight additional essays included by Wortham address such topics as African American entrepreneurship, crime, race relations, liberal arts education, the function of the Black Church, and quality of life in the Southern Black Belt. The Sociological Souls of Black Folk provides the reader with an opportunity to gain a greater appreciation for Du Bois's early sociological work and recognize that Du Bois was indeed one of the pioneering figures in the development of sociology in the United States."--page [4] of cover
W.E.B. Du Bois and the sociological imagination : a reader, 1897-1914 ( Book )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Social-scientific approaches in biblical literature by Robert Wortham( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Morals and manners among Negro Americans by W. E. B Du Bois( Book )
4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Morals and Manners among Negro Americans is the sequel to W.E.B. Du Bois' The Negro Church. This 1914 study is the last Atlanta University Conference volume to be edited or coedited by Du Bois and is based on a national survey addressing the then current state of morals and manners within the African American community. A case study of the Black Church in Atlanta and an extensive discussion of crime are included also. The national survey addressed such topics as good manners, sound morals, habits of cleanliness, personal honesty, home life, rearing of children, activities for young people, the care of the elderly, church ministries, and an evaluation of recent progress. While the original conference volume included actual lists of the evaluators' responses by topic and classified by state, the data were not analyzed. This reissue of the classic sociological study includes an extensive introduction based on Robert Wortham's content analysis of the survey responses. The results of this analysis are presented in tabular form and discussed, and a statistical appendix summarizing the raw data for each topic by state is provided. This new edition presents readers with an opportunity to evaluate general and regional trends in the evaluators' perception of the state of morals and manners within the African American community at the beginning of the twentieth century
Spatial development and religious orientation in Kenya by Robert Wortham( Book )
9 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Boudoir studio : professional techniques for glamour photography by Roxanne Becker-Wortham( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Study guide for Stark's Sociology, eighth edition by Robert Wortham( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population growth and the demographic transition in Kenya by Robert Wortham( )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The things I might have been Divided by two ( Recording )
in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Prospects for fertility reduction and projections for future population growth in Kenya ( )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Glamour tecnica professionale by Roxanne Becker-Wortham( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for Population ... to 1.00 for The things ...)
Alternative Names
Wortham Robert
Languages
English (32)
Italian (1)
Covers