WorldCat Identities

Wallace, Patrick F.

Overview
Works: 30 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 372 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Guidebooks  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA995.D75, 941.50107441835
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patrick F Wallace
Treasures of the National Museum of Ireland : Irish antiquities by National Museum of Ireland( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The National Museum of Ireland contains some of the most important Celtic and pre-Celtic artefacts in the world. This major survey of the highlights of the museum's collection comprises texts summarising the different periods and extended captions describing each artefact under discussion. In all, just over 200 artefacts are listed and discussed. All are important; about 60 are of world importance. These include such treasures as the Broighter Hoard, the Ardagh Chalice, the Tara Brooch and the Cross of Cong. The artefacts are dated in time from 4000 B.C. to 1500 A.D., culminating in ecclesiastical treasures from the late Medieval period. This is the most comprehensive and authoritative work ever produced on the National Museum of Ireland's antiquities collection and will establish itself as a standard book for many years to come."-- Amazon
The Viking Age buildings of Dublin by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keimelia : studies in medieval archaeology and history in memory of Tom Delaney( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays on various aspects of Irish archaeology written by colleagues and friends of Tom Delaney, a young archaeologist who died in 1979
A guide to the National Museum of Ireland by National Museum of Ireland( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanea( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin 1000 : discovery & excavation in Dublin, 1842-1981 by National Museum of Ireland( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking Age buildings of Dublin by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking age buildings of Dublin by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pottery in Ireland through the ages by National Museum of Ireland( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking age buildings of Dublin by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of Viking Dublin : a series by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking age buildings of Dublin by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin 1000 : discovery & excavation in Dublin, 1842-1981 : catalogue of exhibits by National Museum of Ireland( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanea( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval Dublin excavations, 1962-81( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The restoration of the tower house at Ballyportry, Corofin, Co. Clare by Patrick F Wallace( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Viking age buildings of Dublin : part 1; text by Patrick F Wallace( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval Dublin excavations 1962-81 by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A prehistoric burial cairn at Ardcrony, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary by Patrick F Wallace( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Miscellanea( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for The restor ... to 1.00 for Medieval D ...)

Alternative Names
Wallace, P.

Wallace, Patrick

Languages
English (48)

Covers
The Viking Age buildings of DublinMiscellaneaThe Viking Age buildings of DublinThe Viking age buildings of DublinThe Viking age buildings of DublinThe Viking age buildings of DublinMedieval Dublin excavations, 1962-81The Viking age buildings of Dublin : part 1; text