WorldCat Identities

Endicott, Charles Moses 1793-1863

Overview
Works: 21 works in 47 publications in 1 language and 359 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Records and correspondence 
Classifications: E216, 929.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Charles Moses Endicott Publications about Charles Moses Endicott
Publications by  Charles Moses Endicott Publications by Charles Moses Endicott
posthumous Publications by Charles Moses Endicott, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Moses Endicott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Moses Endicott
Account of Leslie's retreat at the North Bridge in Salem, on Sunday Feb'y 26, 1775 by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
8 editions published between 1856 and 1977 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A genealogy of the Peabody family by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
10 editions published between 1867 and 1985 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
William Paybody (1619/20-1717), another son of John Paybody (ca. 1590- ca. 1667), settled at Plymouth, Massachusetts, with his father, ca. 1635. He marred Elizabeth Alden, daughter of John and Priscilla Mullins Alden, in 1644. They had thirteen children, 1645-1667. He moved his family from Duxberry, Massachusetts, to Little Compton, Rhode Island, ca. 1684. Descendants listed lived in Rhode Island, New York, and elsewhere. Descendants spelled their surname Pabody or Pabody and Peabody
The Endicott family by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gov. John Endicott (1588-1665) was born at Dorchester, Dorstshire, England. He married in England, Anna Gouer, who accompanied him to New England in 1628. She died in 1629, leaving no children. He married 2) Elizabeth Gibson of Cambridge, England, in 1630. They had two children, ca. 1632-1635. Descendants listed lived in Massachusetts and elsewhere
Memoir of John Endecott, first governor of the colony of Massachusetts Bay by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
4 editions published between 1847 and 2013 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chart of the harbours of Salem, Marblehead, Beverly and Manchester by Nathaniel Bowditch ( )
3 editions published between 1834 and 1996 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Subject: Map of the coastline from Lynn, Massachusetts to Manchester Harbor. Cartouche at lower right shows a wharf with ships seen in the water, barrels lined along the dock, and at right, a lighthouse
History of the Salem and Danvers aqueduct by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sailing directions for the pepper ports on the West Coast of Sumatra, from Pulo Riah to Sinkel by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Account of leslie's retreat at the north bridge in salem by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chart of the harbours of Salem, Marblehead, Beverly and Manchester : from a survey taken in the years 1804, 5 & 6 by Nathaniel Bowditch ( )
2 editions published between 1834 and 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nathaniel Bowditch monument committee records ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The collection is organized into two series: Series I: Financial documents and Series II: Committee meeting minutes. Series I is further divided into two subseries, Subseries A: Receipts for money advanced and Subseries B: Bills paid. The series are arranged by form and thereunder chronologically. The series contain manuscript receipts and other financial documents, committee meeting minutes, correspondence, a contract and a conveyance all relating to the preparation and creation of the bronze monument of Nathaniel Bowditch by Robert Ball Hughes at Mount Auburn Cemetery
The west coast of Sumatra from Analaboo to Sinkel by Charles Moses Endicott ( )
1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Account of leslie's retreat at the north bridge in salem, on sunday feb'y 26, 1775 by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Memoir of Governor Endecott by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Directions for the west coast of Sumatra from Pulo Riah to Padang by Charles Moses Endicott ( Book )
1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.00 for Samuel and ... to 1.00 for History of ...)
Alternative Names
Endicott, Moses, 1793-1863
Languages
English (47)
Covers