WorldCat Identities

Smith, George 1713-1776

Overview
Works: 16 works in 51 publications in 1 language and 419 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Collector, Illustrator
Classifications: N5247.S648, 759.2911074
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Smith
An universal military dictionary by George Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 1779 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Smith brothers of Chichester by Pallant House Gallery( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of fifty-three prints, consisting of etchings and engravings by George Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1770 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastorals : to which is added Pastorella, a rural tale by George Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mackintosh & others : aspects of the George Smith collection : Hunterian Art Gallery, University of Glasgow, 8 June - 8 October 1988 by Chris Allan( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six pastorals ... Tt which are added, two pastoral songs by George Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1770 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Smith Brothers of Chichester( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Six pastorals.] Pastorals ; second edition. To which is added, Pasorella, a rural tale. [The editor's preface signed: J. Evans.] by George Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of poems( Book )

1 edition published in 1800 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George Smith 1714-1776 : artist file : by George Smith( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
[Rozległy widok na dolinę rzeki z kamiennym mostem i zabudowaniami w oddali oraz drzewami i sztafażem na pierwszym planie] by William Woollett( Visual )

1 edition published in 1762 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Landscapes( Book )

1 edition published in 1757 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.53 for An univers ... to 1.00 for Landscapes ...)

Alternative Names
Chichester, George Smith of.

George Smith

George Smith Englischer Dichter und Maler, geboren 1713

George Smith English painter and poet, born 1713

George Smith of Chichester

George Smith of Chichester kunstschilder uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (-)

George Smith of Chichester kunstschilder uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1713-1776)

George Smith Poète et peintre anglais, né en 1713

Smith, George

Smith, George, 1713-1776

Smith, George 1714-1776 of Chichester

Smith, George i

Smith, George of Chichester

Smith, George of Chichester 1714-1776

Smith of Chicester

Smith, of Chichester

Smith of Chichester, George.

Smiths, of Chichester

Languages
English (50)