WorldCat Identities

Keating, Edward

Overview
Works: 14 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 2,807 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Interviews  Pictorial works 
Roles: Photographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Keating
 
Most widely held works by Edward Keating
Careers for artistic types by Andrew Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews with fourteen people who work in careers of interest to young people who like art
How to fly a 747 by Tim Paulson( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Places the reader at the controls of a 747 jumbo jet and introduces the principles of aerodynamics while moving step by step through preflight, takeoff, flight, and landing
Careers for computer buffs by Andrew Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book includes interviews with 14 people who work in computer related fields
Careers for outdoor types by Andrew Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews with fourteen people who work in careers of interest to young people who like to work in an outdoor environment
Careers for sports fans by Andrew Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews with fourteen people who work in careers of interest to young people who like school and professional sports
Careers for people who like people : interviews by Russell Shorto( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People working in a wide range of careers, including a day care worker, flight attendant, and hotel manager, describe the daily routine, benefits, and drawbacks of their jobs and the education and training they received
How to drive an Indy race car by David Rubel( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al Unser, Jr. places the reader in the driver's seat of an Indy race car while explaining how the design of the car affects performance and safety, and how scientific principles guide drivers in racing strategy
Careers for people who like to perform : interviews by Russell Shorto( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People working in a wide range of performing careers, including a trial lawyer, comedian, dancer, and anchorwoman, describe the daily routines, benefits, and drawbacks of their jobs and the education and training they received
Careers for wordsmiths by Andrew Kaplan( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interviews with fourteen people who work in careers of interest to young people who like creative writing
Careers for hands-on types : interviews by Russell Shorto( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People who work with their hands, including a tailor, film editor, and masseuse, describe what they do in their jobs, how they got there, and what others would need to get a similar job
Careers for the curious : interviews by Russell Shorto( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People who like to use their minds, including an antique collector, opinion researcher, and detective, describe what they do in their jobs, how they got there, and what others would need to get a similar job
How to fly the space shuttle by Russell Shorto( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how space shuttles work and what astronauts do during the course of a shuttle mission
Main street : the lost dream of Route 66 by Edward Keating( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"MAIN STREET: The Lost Dream of Route 66 comprises 84 photographs taken by Pulitzer Prize-winning, former New York Times photographer Edward Keating (born 1956) along Route 66 from 2000 to 2011. Also known as the "Mother Road," Route 66 was the only direct road to California, until the 1950s--when the interstate highway system created a bypass that shut off its lifeblood, forcing thousands of shops and motels into bankruptcy over the next 50 years. Between the twin pressures of harmful trade treaties and lower wages abroad, the national economy had changed as well, and entire industries began to dry up, sending countless jobs to Asia and south of the border. Western-bound job seekers now bumped shoulders with Mexican immigrants heading east. As a boy, Keating heard his mother tell stories of growing up in Saint Louis near Route 66, tales of her trips to California and of her father, the first Ford dealer in the bustling city, selling Model A's in the teens and '20s. The highway has therefore long been a mythic entity for him. This book is about those who traveled its length and those who settled along the way, wherever their bones and their broken cars dropped them." -- Amazon.com
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.15 for How to fly ... to 0.46 for In a love ...)

Careers for the curious : interviews
Covers
Careers for computer buffsHow to drive an Indy race carCareers for wordsmithsCareers for hands-on types : interviewsCareers for the curious : interviews
Alternative Names
Keating, Eddie

Languages
English (21)