WorldCat Identities

Peabody, Endicott 1920-1997

Overview
Works: 45 works in 48 publications in 1 language and 107 library holdings
Genres: Photographs  History  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: J87.M4,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Endicott Peabody
by Endicott Peabody( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal and professional papers relating to Peabody's legal and political career and his tenure as assistant director of U.S. Office of Emergency Planning. Includes material on United States-Mexico Border Development and Friendship Commission, Hubert Humphrey's 1968 presidential campaign, and Massachusetts gubernatorial campaigns
General correspondence by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

During the term of Endicott Peabody (1963-1965), the governor's personal secretary managed the governor's office in conjunction with the governor's chief secretary and the governor's special assistant, as documented in this series
Oral history interview by Endicott Peabody( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Copy of Northeast Harbor Library interview (Tapes C-20 #1 & #2) with Peabody, about his childhood summers on Mount Desert Island and Northeast Harbor and some of the local residents he knew
Correspondence files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Appointment files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Early files, maintained by the state secretary as secretary for the governor, include the gubernatorial terms of Caleb Strong (1800-1807) through John Clifford (1853-1854). Series also currently includes files from terms of Endicott Peabody (1963-1965), John Volpe (1965-1969), Francis Sargent (1969-1975), Michael Dukakis (1975-1979), Edward King (1979-1983), Michael Dukakis (1983-1991), William Weld (1991-1997), Argeo Paul Cellucci (1997-2001), Jane Swift (2001-2003), and Mitt Romney (2003-2007). Volpe and Sargent files are interfiled. Volpe files include some judicial appointments. For others see: Massachusetts. Judicial nominating Council. Judicial appointment application files ((M-Ar)587). Romney files may contain materials found for earlier periods in series of: Massachusetts. Commissions Section. For appointment recommendations, 1853-1893, see: Massachusetts. Governor. Executive department letters ((M-Ar)567X)
Administrative files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor's correspondence file by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scheduling files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

As the unit responsible for managing the governor's scheduled time, the Governor's Scheduling Office processes requests for that time and prepares the governor's schedule and accompanying briefing packets. Scheduling files document these activities
Photographs by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Press releases by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Governor's Press Office is responsible for publicizing events of the governor's administration. In fulfilling this function it issues press releases to local and national media
Subject files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor's legislation files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Governor's Legislative Office is responsible for coordinating gubernatorial interaction with the legislature. In fulfilling this function it coordinates research into legislative areas and legislation of interest to or proposed by the governor. Governor's legislation files are created to support this activity
Speeches and testimonies by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Massachusetts, the savior of the national capital : Governor Andrew goes to war by Endicott Peabody( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject files of the legal counsel by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Legislative review files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Excerpts of remarks by Governor Endicott Peabody by Endicott Peabody( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research Dept. subject files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

During the term of Endicott Peabody (1963-1965), the governor's special assistant reviewed gubernatorial speech drafts prepared by the Research Dept. Subject files served as a reference resource in the preparation of these drafts
Endicott Peabody : by Endicott Peabody( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Commercials used during Peabody's campaign for the 1966 U.S. senatorial election in Massachusetts, Democratic party
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.38 for The Chub P ... to 1.00 for Administra ...)

Alternative Names
Endicott Peabody Amerikaans officier (1920-1997)

Endicott Peabody Massachusetts politician, football player, United States Navy officer and World War II veteran

Endicott Peabody US-amerikanesche Politiker

Endicott Peabody US-amerikanischer Politiker

Languages
English (40)