WorldCat Identities

Dearinger, David B. (David Bernard) 1950-

Overview
Works: 34 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 1,181 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Biography  Catalogs  Genealogy  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: N6510, 701.18097309034
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David B Dearinger
Rave reviews : American art and its critics, 1826-1925( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Rave Reviews is the first book to combine essays on the development of art criticism with illustrations of many of America's best-loved masterpieces. Works by artists such as Thomas Cole, Winslow Homer, Harriet Hosmer, John Singer Sargent, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Thomas Eakins, Anna Hyatt Huntington, John Sloan, and Charles Hawthorne are examined through the critical commentary of their time, giving readers a fresh look at the art world between 1826 and 1925"--Jacket
Acquired tastes : 200 years of collecting for the Boston Athenæum by Boston Athenaeum( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings and sculpture in the collection of the National Academy of Design by National Academy (U.S.)( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masterworks of American impressionism from the Pfeil Collection by William H Gerdts( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Challenging tradition : women of the Academy, 1826-2003 by David B Dearinger( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visions of the Susquehanna : 250 years of paintings by American masters by Robert W Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Deem : the art of art history by David B Dearinger( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching the body : artistic anatomy in the American Academy, from Copley, Rimmer, and Eakins to contemporary artists by Naomi Slipp( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacob Collins : recent paintings by Jacob Collins( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The descendants of Edward and Rhoda Lane of Virginia and Anderson County, Kentucky by David B Dearinger( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 2002 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Lane was born in Virginia between 1750 and 1760. He married Rhoda in about 1755. He died in about 1830 in Anderson County, Kentucky. They had eight known children. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Kentucky
American neoclassic sculptors and their private patrons in Boston by David B Dearinger( )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Randall Exon : recent paintings : March 22 - April 21, 2007 by Randall Exon( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albert Wein : an American modernist by David B Dearinger( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America the beautiful : women and the flag by Trudie Grace( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Pope Morris : defining American culture by Trudie Grace( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Power line : the art of Leo Dee by David B Dearinger( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lafayette : An American Icon by David B Dearinger( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joel Tanner Hart : American sculptor by David B Dearinger( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paintings and sculpture in the collection of the National Academy of Design( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1826-1925( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.49 for Masterwork ... to 0.84 for 1826-1925 ...)

Rave reviews : American art and its critics, 1826-1925
Alternative Names
Dearinger, David B. 1950-...

Languages
English (46)

Covers
Acquired tastes : 200 years of collecting for the Boston AthenæumPaintings and sculpture in the collection of the National Academy of DesignVisions of the Susquehanna : 250 years of paintings by American mastersPaintings and sculpture in the collection of the National Academy of Design1826-1925