WorldCat Identities

Zand, Herbert 1923-1970

Overview
Works: 78 works in 274 publications in 5 languages and 1,372 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Translator, Creator, Dedicatee, Contributor
Classifications: PT2653.A65, 833.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Herbert Zand
 
Most widely held works by Herbert Zand
Erben des Feuers. Roman by Herbert Zand( Book )

30 editions published between 1961 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This novel, which paints a picture of Vienna of the 1950s, contains a crime mystery of a sort. It introduces a gallery of colorful characters struggling to come to grips with the history of their country with its shifting boundaries of wealth and class. Legacy of the Ashes flirts with stereotypes as well as melodramatic possibilities that never quite break through. Simple conclusions about the characters' lives or the city they live in may capture part of the truth, but never all the nuances." "Herbert Zand, born in 1923, was always attracted to the world of books. At the end of World War II he returned to his home village and later to Vienna. Until his death in 1970 - ultimately from his war wounds - he worked for a publishing house and later for the Austrian radio network, suffering bouts of ill health that alternated with periods of literary creativity."--BOOK JACKET
Letzte Ausfahrt. Roman d. Eingekesselten by Herbert Zand( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1992 in German and Undetermined and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demosthenes spricht gegen die Brandung. Erzählungen by Herbert Zand( Book )

14 editions published in 1972 in German and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aus zerschossenem Sonnengeflecht. Gedichte by Herbert Zand( Book )

13 editions published in 1973 in German and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Träume im Spiegel. Essays. (Mit einem Nachw. v Wolfgang Kraus.) by Herbert Zand( Book )

14 editions published in 1973 in German and Undetermined and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Weg nach Hassi el Emel by Herbert Zand( Book )

10 editions published between 1956 and 1965 in German and English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The smile at the foot of the ladder by Henry Miller( Book )

10 editions published between 1954 and 1997 in German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This touching fable tells of Auguste, a famous clown who could make people laugh but who sought to impart to his audiences a lasting joy. Originally inspired by a series of circus and clown drawings by the cubist painter Femand Léger, Miller eventually used his own decorations to accompany the text in their stead. 'Undoubtedly, ' he says in his explanatory epilogue, 'it is the strangest story I have yet written'."--Page 4 of cover
Kerne des paradiesischen Apfels. Aufzeichnungen by Herbert Zand( Book )

16 editions published in 1971 in German and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schwarze Oliven : Korfu - Insel d. Phäaken by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

6 editions published between 1963 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Gesammelte Werke by Herbert Zand( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last sortie : the story of the cauldron by Herbert Zand( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vénus et la mer : récit by Lawrence Durrell( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the Second World War over, a weary Durrell seeks peace on an ancient isle Islomania is a disease not yet classified by Western science, but to those afflicted its symptoms are all too recognizable. Men like Lawrence Durrell are struck by a powerful need to live on the ancient islands of the Mediterranean, where the clear blue Aegean is always within reach. After four tortuous wartime years in Egypt, Durrell finds a post on the island of Rhodes, where the British are attempting to return Greece to the sleepy peace it enjoyed in the '30s. From his first morning, when a dip in the frigid sea jolts him awake for what feels like the first time in years, Durrell breathes in the fullest joys of island life, meeting villagers, eating exotic food, and throwing back endless bottles of ouzo, as though the war had never happened at all. The charms of his stay there still resonate today, for the pleasures of Greece are older than history itself
Die Glaskugel : Gedichte by Herbert Zand( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in German and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frank Thiess zum 75 Geburtstag by Ernst Alker( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Tagebücher der Anaïs Nin by Anaïs Nin( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1977 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.58 for The smile ... to 0.95 for Kain und Z ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Erben des Feuers. Roman
Alternative Names
Herbert Zand Austrian author

Herbert Zand auteur uit Oostenrijk (1923-1970)

Herbert Zand österreichischer Erzähler, Lyriker, Essayist und Übersetzer

Herbert Zand osztrák író, kiadói lektor

Languages
German (147)

English (10)

Polish (3)

Spanish (3)

Dutch (2)

Covers