WorldCat Identities

Hollenberg, Donna Krolik

Overview
Works: 9 works in 41 publications in 2 languages and 5,639 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Records and correspondence  Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Donna Krolik Hollenberg
 
Most widely held works by Donna Krolik Hollenberg
H.D. and poets after by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )

8 editions published in 2000 in 3 languages and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

H.D. : the poetics of childbirth and creativity by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between history & poetry : the letters of H.D. & Norman Holmes Pearson by H. D( Book )

12 editions published in 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1937 William Rose Benet sent a young Yale graduate student, Norman Holmes Pearson, to interview the sophisticated expatriate poet Hilda Doolittle during one of the few trips she made to America after going abroad in 1911. Until her death in 1961, they engaged in a prolonged and wide-ranging relationship vital to H.D.'s development as a writer. Perhaps because she was absent from the American scene, H.D. was eager for more contact with American writing, and Pearson became her literary adviser, agent, executor, confidant, close friend, and self-styled "chevalier." This annotated selection of their more than one thousand letters documents the dynamic between H.D. and Pearson, who became an influential literary critic, and anchors it in the broader literary world."--BOOK JACKET. "In her letters H.D. confided details about her works in progress, commented on her reading, and gossiped about members of her widespread literary circle. Pearson's responses sparked the conception of specific works and contributed to the form of others; he influenced the cycle of romances that reflected H.D.'s war experience and its parallels in history and, most significantly, was the catalyst for her return to poetry. His long-standing commitment to her work as reflected in these learned, witty, sometimes poignant letters ensured that H.D. would take her place as one of the major poets of this century."--BOOK JACKET
A poet's revolution : the life of Denise Levertov by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )

9 editions published in 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first full-length biography of British-born poet Denise Levertov (1923-1997) brings to life a major voice in American poetry during the second half of the twentieth century. Drawing on exhaustive archival reserach of Levertov's entire opus and on interviews with dozens of the poet's friends, Donna Krolik Hollneberg's authoritative biography captures the full complexity of Levertov's entire opus and on interviews with dozens of the poet's friends, Donna Korlik Hollenberg's authoritative biography captures the full complexity of Levertov as both a woman and an artist, and the dynamic world she inhabited"--Front jacket flap
Denise Levertov in company : essays by her students, colleagues, and fellow writers( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Denise Levertov (1923-1997) was an award-winning author of more than thirty books of poetry and prose featuring major themes of politics and war and, in later years, religion. Born and raised in England amid political unrest and war, Levertov moved to the United States after World War II and settled in as a passionate poet/activist for peace and environmental conservation. She initially gained recognition as a member of the Black Mountain poets and later as a highly respected mentor and educator at esteemed universities including Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brandeis, and Stanford, where she helped shape future generations of poets. In Denise Levertov in Company, Donna Krolik Hollenberg has assembled ten essays by contemporary poets who were influenced by Levertov as either former students and/or colleagues and another ten by literary critics" --
Nursing the muse : the childbirth metaphor in H.D.'s poetry. by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donna Hollenberg collection on Denise Levertov by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Materials consist of approximately 50 interviews on cassette tapes in which Donna Hollenberg interviews various contemporaries of poet Denise Levertov about Levertov, as well as correspondence between Hollenberg and the interviewees
An interview with Carol Shields by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.02 for H.D. and p ... to 0.97 for An intervi ...)

H.D. and poets after
Alternative Names
Krolik-Hollenberg, Donna

Krolik Hollenberg, Donna 1942-

Languages
Covers
Between history & poetry : the letters of H.D. & Norman Holmes Pearson