WorldCat Identities

University of Alberta Department of Geography

Overview
Works: 112 works in 150 publications in 1 language and 779 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Conference papers and proceedings  Atlases  Periodicals  Bibliography  Juvenile works  Academic theses  Children's maps 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: G1165, 917.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Alberta
 
Most widely held works by University of Alberta
Atlas of Alberta by University of Alberta( )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Alberta by University of Alberta( Book )

6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Albertan geographer( )

in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land and water management : Chinese and Canadian perspectives by University of Alberta( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selected bibliography of Canadian water management, 1965-April 1970 by E. Neville Ward( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junior atlas of Alberta : our place on Earth and how we live by Alberta Heritage Learning Resources Project( )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Province of Alberta, Canada : population distribution 1961 by University of Alberta( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new air pollution model for Edmonton : part 1 by K. D Hage( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teacher's manual, junior atlas of Alberta by William C Wonders( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junior atlas of Alberta : our place on earth and how we live by Jean-Claude Muller( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current research by western Canadian geographers : the Simon Fraser University papers, 1987( Book )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sustainable landscapes : proceedings of the third symposium of the Canadian Society for Landscape Ecology and Management, University of Alberta, June 1992 by Société Canadienne D'écologie Et D'aménagement Du Paysage( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field guide : Field Tour Eal (the Canadian Northwest) by International Geographical Congress( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A World of real places : essays in honour of William C. Wonders( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of geographical essays by faculty of the Dept. of Geography, University of Alberta, focusses mainly on Canadian and Albertan topics, and includes a bibliography of the published work of William C. Wonders
Searching for place : Ukrainian refugee migration to Canada after World War II by Lubomyr Y Luciuk( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small town Alberta : a geographical study of the development of urban form by Ann Holtz( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vegetation 1965 by University of Alberta( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geomorphic role of snow in a Badland watershed by Kimm Marie Harty( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junior atlas of Alberta : our place on earth and how we live by Alberta( )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physical environment of an abandoned strip-mine near Cadomin, Alberta by J. D Root( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.59 for Atlas of A ... to 0.81 for Searching ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Alberta

Alberta. University, Edmonton. Dept. of Geography

Department of Geography University of Alberta.

University, Edmonton. Department of Geography.

University of Alberta. Dept. of Geography.

Languages
English (50)