WorldCat Identities

Washington University (Saint Louis, Mo.). Department of English

Overview
Works: 34 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 176 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Poetry readings (Sound recordings)  Bibliography 
Classifications: PS3509.L43, 810.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mo.) Washington University (Saint Louis
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mo.) Washington University (Saint Louis
American literature and the American language : an address delivered at Washington University on June 9, 1953 by T. S Eliot( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American literature and the American language by T. S Eliot( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perspective : a quarterly of modern literature. Dedicatory issue. Spring, 1982( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry contest( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aids to the study of literature; a selective bibliography of works in English by Mo.) Washington University (Saint Louis( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Departments of English and Music, Washington University, present An evening of words and music by Mo.) Washington University (Saint Louis( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Earth tremors felt in Missouri by Mona Van Duyn( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stanley Elkin, May 11, 1930-May 31, 1995( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The parson's tale by John N Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From shadowy types : to William G. Madsen : verses presented on his 60th birthday, 13 March 1978( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The new season by W. S Merwin( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Finders keepers by Donald Finkel( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Modern literature recorded multimedia collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Modern Literature Audio Archive contains recordings of over 500 readings, talks, and lectures spanning more than 50 years, on cassette, open-reel, and CD-ROM. Most of the recordings are of events hosted by the English Department, Library, and International Writers Center at Washington University. Other recordings accompanied authors' papers or were given by donors. Includes recordings of James Baldwin, John Barth, Elizabeth Bishop, Jorge Luis Borges, Malcolm Bradbury, Gwendolyn Brooks, Stanley Elkin, Donald Finkel, Richard Ford, William Gaddis, William H. Gass, Allen Ginsberg, Jorie Graham, Seamus Heaney, Anthony Hecht, Donald Justice, Frank Kermode, Maxine Kumin, Philip Levine, Allen Mandelbaum, James Ingram Merrill, W.S. Merwin, Paul Muldoon, Iris Murdoch, Howard Nemerov, Walter J. Ong, Carl Phillips, Robert Pinsky, Mark Strand, Mona Van Duyn, Elie Wiesel, and many others
Essay contest( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contests in poetry and fiction( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ars poetica : the writing program of the English Department, Washington University( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fiction contest, essay contest( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.53 for American l ... to 1.00 for Fiction co ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityWashington University (Saint Louis, Mo.)

Washington University (Saint Louis, Mo.). Dept. of English

Washington University (Saint Louis, Mo.). English Department

Languages
English (35)