WorldCat Identities

Lesage, Alain 1956-

Overview
Works: 58 works in 112 publications in 2 languages and 830 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Popular works  Classification  Case studies  Festschriften 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: RC514, 616.8982
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alain Lesage
La psychiatrie en question : choix de textes en hommage au professeur Frédéric Grunberg by Pierre Lalonde( )

8 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveillance of mental disorders in Québec : prevalence, mortality and service utilization profile by Alain Lesage( )

4 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

According to the most recent survey data, close to one in five people have mental disorders, both in Quebec and Canada. Anxiety disorders, depression and schizophrenia affect 10%, 5% and 1% of the population, respectively. Studies have also shown that all mental disorders are associated with excess mortality
The cost of mental health and substance abuse services in Canada a report to the Mental Health Commission of Canada by Philip Jacobs( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The economic impact of mental illness and addictions is felt throughout society – in the health care system, the social services system, education, criminal justice and the workplace. In this booklet we conducted a provincial and national level analysis of the expenditures on mental health and addictions in Canada"--Back cover
Prevalence of mental illness and related service untilization in Canada : an analysis of the Canadian Community Health Survey by Alain Lesage( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living and working with schizophrenia by J. Joel Jeffries( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

›From the medical perspective, the authors explore in detail diagnosis and prognosis and describe the drugs used in the treatment of schizophrenia, with information on their effects and side-effects. The latest research is taken into account, and all is explained in language readily understood by the lay reader
Utilisation de services et consommation de médicaments liées aux problèmes de santé mentale chez les adultes québécois enquête sur la santé dans les collectivités canadiennes (cycle 1.2) by Alain Lesage( )

2 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les maladies mentales comptent parmi les maladies qui entraînent les plus lourdes charges pour la société en raison de l'incapacité qu'elles causent. La dépression majeure et les troubles liés à la consommation d?alcool font partie des six principales maladies à l'origine de l'incapacité. En plus d?être restreintes dans leurs activités, les personnes affectées sont souvent victimes de stigmatisation et de discrimination. Selon l'Enquête sur la santé dans les collectivités canadiennes, cycle 1.2, un Canadien sur dix de 15 ans et plus souffre de l'une ou l'autre des affections à l'étude (dépression, manie, agoraphobie, phobie sociale, trouble panique) ou d'une dépendance à l'alcool ou à des drogues illicites. Les données de cette enquête constituent une information précieuse qu'il importait de rendre plus accessible aux décideurs et autres intervenants québécois du domaine de la santé mentale, du bien-être et de l?adaptation sociale. L'Institut a mené la présente étude grâce au financement du ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux et à la participation de plusieurs chercheurs dans un esprit de complémentarité des expertises
Surveillance des troubles mentaux au Québec : prévalence, mortalité et profil d'utilisation des services by Alain Lesage( )

3 editions published in 2013 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selon les données d'enquêtes les plus récentes, prés d'une personne sur cinq est atteinte des troubles mentaux, au Québec comme au Canada parmi ceux-ci, les troubles anxieux, la dépression et la schizophrénie touchent respectivement 10%, 5% et 1% de la population. Des études ont montré que tous les troubles mentaux sont associés à une surmortalité
Criminal Justice and Forensic Psychiatry Costs in Alberta by Philip Jacobs( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'évaluation des problèmes psychosociaux chez des personnes ayant des problèmes psychiatriques graves : rapport final by Mireille Cyr( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Évaluation d'une unité de réinsertion d'un hôpital psychiatrique by Alain Lesage( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveillance des troubles mentaux au Québec prévalence, mortalité et profil dutilisation des services by Alain Lesage( )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best practices for screening, prevention and treatment of five common mental disorders in young populations : review of reviews and examples of good practices in Quebec by Ionela L Gheorghiu( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for La psychia ... to 0.00 for La psychia ...)

Alternative Names
Alain Lesage Canadees psychiater

Alain Lesage Canadian psychiatrist

Alain Lesage kanadischer Psychiater

Alain Lesage psichiatra canadese

Alain Lesage psiquiatra canadense

Alain Lesage psiquiatra canadiano

Alain Lesage psiquiatra canadianu

Alain Lesage psiquiatra canadiense

Alain Lesage psiquiatre canadenc

Languages
French (47)

English (10)