WorldCat Identities

Seikaly, S. (Samir)

Overview
Works: 11 works in 23 publications in 2 languages and 333 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DS36.4, 909.0974927
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S Seikaly
Quest for understanding : Arabic and Islamic studies in memory of Malcolm H. Kerr( Book )

9 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Configuring identity in the modern Arab East( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Al- 'Arab The Arabic Press in Istanbul by S Seikaly( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Season of migration to the North : history in the novel by S Seikaly( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William A. Ward, June 1928-September 1996 by Helga Seeden( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Early Egyptian nationalism and the Copts by S Seikaly( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Hindu-Muslim problem : a study of British policy in India 1918-1939 by S Seikaly( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abdul-Rahman Shahbandar : the beginning of nationalist career by S Seikaly( )

1 edition published in 1986 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A memorial Celebration of the life of Professor Nicola Ziadeh : (1907-2006)( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A memorial service commemorating the life of Nicolas Ziadeh, the late historian and AUB honorary professor of history, was held at Assembly Hall on December 2 - the birthday of Ziadeh who passed away on July 27, 2006.--Among those who gathered to attend the service were Former Lebanese Minister Karam Karam representing the Lebanese President, Parliamentarian Ghassan Tueni, and AUB Trustees Ali Ghandour and Farouk Jabre, along with AUB President John Waterbury and the deans, faculty, students, and friends of Nicolas Ziadeh
Season of migration to the North : history in the novel by S Seikaly( )

1 edition published in 1984 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abdul-Rahman Shahbandar : the beginning of nationalist career by S Seikaly( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.53 for The Hindu- ... to 0.98 for Early Egyp ...)

Quest for understanding : Arabic and Islamic studies in memory of Malcolm H. Kerr
Covers
Alternative Names
Ṣayqalī, Samīr

Ṣayqalī, Samīr M.

Seikaly, Samir

Seikaly, Samir M.

Languages
English (21)

French (2)