WorldCat Identities

Sheveloff, Joel

Overview
Works: 12 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 1,404 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sonatas  Thematic catalogs (Music)  Academic theses  Biographies  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Performer, Other, Thesis advisor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joel Sheveloff
J.S. Bach's Musical offering : an eighteenth-century conundrum by Joel Sheveloff( )

6 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 765 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A radical new level of scrutiny of Johann Sebastian Bach's Musikalisches Opfer which has been and continues to be the most controversial single composition he ever wrote and perhaps the single most mysterious and frustrating work anyone ever composed
The New Grove Italian baroque masters : Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti by Denis Arnold( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offers profiles of the six greatest composers of this period, discusses their major works; and looks at each composer's style
Fourteen sonatas of Domenico Scarlatti by Domenico Scarlatti( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The keyboard music of Domenico Scarlatti : a re-evaluation of the present state of knowledge in the light of the sources by Joel Leonard Sheveloff( )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Olasz barokk mesterek : Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti by Michael Talbot( Book )

9 editions published in 1990 in Hungarian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston University Repertory Orchestra by Boston University Repertory Orchestra( Recording )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1980 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rare old music and books on music in Boston : a catalog of the most interesting holdings of the Handel and Haydn Society in Boston by Joel Sheveloff( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centenary celebration of the birth of Maurice Ravel, 1875-1975 : the piano and its music( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The solo clarinet works of Paul Ben-Haim by Elad Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A detailed analysis of Paul Ben-Haim's works for solo clarinet: The Quintet for Clarinet and Strings, The Three Songs Without Words, and the Pastoral Variee. A discussion of musical form, style, compositional techniques, and the influence of Middle-Eastern music is coupled with a brief biographical outline of the composer
Ravel, vocal music by Joel Sheveloff( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ravel chamber music : the fourth and final lecture-concert dedicated to the centennial of the birth of Maurice Ravel (l875-1937)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1975 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

When sources seem to fail : the clarinet parts in Mozart's K. 581 and K. 622 by Joel Sheveloff( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.05 for J.S. Bach' ... to 0.99 for Olasz baro ...)

The New Grove Italian baroque masters : Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Cavalli, Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Vivaldi, D. Scarlatti
Covers
Alternative Names
Joel Sheveloff American musicologist

Joel Sheveloff musicólogo estadounidense

Joel Sheveloff musicólogu estauxunidense (1934–2015)

Languages