WorldCat Identities

Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg

Overview
Works: 191 works in 354 publications in 1 language and 3,639 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Sources  Personal narratives 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, isb, Other, Organizer of meeting, Host
Classifications: DS135.G33, 943.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg
Nebeneinander, miteinander, gegeneinander? : zur Koexistenz von Juden und Katholiken in Süddeutschland im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert : Laupheimer Gespräche 2000 by Laupheimer Gespräche( Book )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Auswanderung, Flucht, Vertreibung, Exil im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert by Laupheimer Gespräche( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zu schön, um wahr zu sein : Photographien aus der Sammlung Metz = Too good to be true by Albrecht Krause( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Badische Verfassung von 1818 : Südwestdeutschland auf dem Weg zur Demokratie( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verräter? Vorbilder? Verbrecher? : Kontroverse Deutungen des 20. Juli 1944 seit 1945 by Allemagne) Haus der Geschichte (Baden-Württemberg( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since the collapse of the Hitler regime, many have tried to enforce their respective image of the coup attempt of July 20, 1944 in public. In this work, well-known experts from Germany and abroad show how controversial the interpretations of the coup attempt of July 20 were in the Federal Republic
Ungarn und Deutschland : eine besondere Beziehung( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in German and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adel und Nationalsozialismus im deutschen Südwesten by Rainer Achim Blasius( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Ich war die grosse jüdische Hoffnung" : Erinnerungen einer aussergewöhnlichen Sportlerin by Gretel Bergmann( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2015 in German and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a German Jewish sportswoman, born in 1914 in Laupheim, Germany. As an adolescent she won a medal as a high jumper, but in 1933 the Nazis blocked her career. She then emigrated to England, but was forced by the Nazis to return to Germany in order to join their Olympic team as a "token Jew". However, shortly before the opening of the Olympic Games in 1936 her participation was cancelled. In 1937 she emigrated to the USA
Frauen und Revolution : Strategien weiblicher Emanzipation 1789 bis 1848 by Frauen & Geschichte Baden Württemberg (Organization)( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untergang und Neubeginn : jüdische Gemeinden nach 1945 in Südwestdeutschland( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RAF - Terror im Südwesten : Katalog zur Ausstellung im Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart 14. Juni 2013 bis 23. Februar 2014 by Sabrina Müller( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erwin Rommel : Geschichte und Mythos( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fortschrittsglaube und Zukunftspessimismus( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jüdische Unternehmer und Führungskräfte in Südwestdeutschland 1800-1950 : die Herausbildung einer Wirtschaftselite und ihre Zerstörung durch die Nationalsozialisten by Laupheimer Gespräche( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landesgeschichten : der deutsche Südwesten von 1790 bis heute ; das Buch zur Dauerausstellung im Haus der Geschichte Baden Württemberg by Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg (Stuttgart)( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fastnacht der Hölle - Der Erste Weltkrieg und die Sinne : [Katalog zur grossen Landesausstellung im Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart, 4. April 2014 bis 1. März 2015] by Allemagne) Haus der Geschichte (Baden-Württemberg( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südwestdeutschland--die Wiege der deutschen Demokratie( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preußen in Hohenzollern : Begleitband zur Ausstellung ["Preußen in Hohenzollern"], Sigmaringen 1995( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Hoffet mit daheim auf fröhlichere Zeit" Juden und Christen im Ersten Weltkrieg by Laupheimer Gespräche( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.75 for Zu schön, ... to 0.93 for Landesgesc ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Baden-Württemberg Haus der Geschichte

Haus der Geschichte

Haus der Geschichte Baden Württemberg

Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg in Stuttgart.

Haus der Geschichte BW

HDGBW

Museum for the History of Baden Wurttemberg

Languages
German (67)