WorldCat Identities

Stuart, Dianne Watkins

Overview
Works: 2 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 2,852 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PS3513.I4628, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dianne Watkins Stuart
Janice Holt Giles : a writer's life by Dianne Watkins Stuart( )

11 editions published between 1998 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dianne Watkins Stuart, for years the acknowledged expert on Giles's work, has traced the path of her unique life. Stuart walked around the small house where Giles's brother was born and The Kinta Years (1973) had its origin, wandered through the yard where The Plum Thicket (1954) grew, and made countless trips to Adair County, Kentucky, to trace the trails of the Piney Ridge trilogy (The Enduring Hills, Miss Willie, Tara's Healing) and seek out the day-to-day life of her later years
Hello, Janice : the wartime letters of Henry Giles by Henry Giles( )

7 editions published between 1992 and 2015 in English and held by 1,200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novels of Janice Holt Giles grew in part from her marriage to Kentuckian Henry Giles. That union and the couple's settling near Henry's boyhood home in Kentucky provided the source and inspiration for Janice's earliest books and influenced much of her later writing. Hello, Janice tells the story of how their marriage came about
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.10 (from 0.10 for Janice Hol ... to 0.10 for Janice Hol ...)

Hello, Janice : the wartime letters of Henry Giles
Covers
Hello, Janice : the wartime letters of Henry Giles
Alternative Names
Watkins, Dianne 1941-

Languages
English (17)