WorldCat Identities

Goodnight, Scott Holland 1875-1972

Overview
Works: 17 works in 41 publications in 2 languages and 284 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: PN35, 830.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Scott Holland Goodnight
 
Most widely held works by Scott Holland Goodnight
German literature in American magazines prior to 1846 by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

16 editions published between 1905 and 2010 in English and German and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Goodnight (Gutknecht) family in America by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

5 editions published between 1936 and 1989 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Goodnight immigrated from Germany to Philadelphia in 1752, and was in Bedford County, Virginia in 1755. He married twice and moved to Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, and to Boyle County, Kentucky in about 1777/78. He died in 1792/93
Supplement to The Good(k)night (Gutknecht) family in America by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German Literature in American magazine prior to 1846 by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emerson's opinion of Goethe by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the origins and growth of the summer school and the summer session, 1885-1940 by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German literature in American magazines prior to 1864 by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German literature in American magazines prior to 1846 by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German literature in american magazines prior to 1846 (classic reprint) by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

BULLETIN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN : philology and literature series (classic reprint) by Scott Holland Goodnight( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Goodnight family genealogy papers by Scott Holland Goodnight( )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence relating to the various branches of the Goodnight family, a published genealogy, "The Goodknight [Gutknecht] Family in America," by S. H. Goodnight [1936], and a genealogical chart
German Literature In American Magazines Prior To 1846 by Scott Holland Goodnight( )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.57 for German lit ... to 0.99 for The story ...)

Alternative Names
Goodnight, S. H. 1875-1972

Goodnight, S. H. (Scott Holland), 1875-1972

Goodnight, Scott Holland 1875-

Languages
English (38)

German (1)