WorldCat Identities

Fjellman, Stephen M.

Overview
Works: 10 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 740 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History  Terms and phrases  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV1853.3.F62, 381.45179106875924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen M Fjellman
Vinyl leaves : Walt Disney World and America by Stephen M Fjellman( Book )

10 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 693 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exhaustion and cognitive overload lead visitors into the bliss of Commodity Zen--the characteristic state of postmodern life. While we were watching for Orwell, Huxley rode into town, bringing soma, cable, and charge cards--and wearing mouse ears. This book is the story of our commodity fairyland
Haitian Americans NK07( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haitian Americans are people living in the United States whose origins are the island of Haiti. This file consists of eleven documents, all in English. The time coverage for the file ranges from approximately 1958 to the 1980s. The primary focus of the file is on the Haitian population in New York City (seven documents), with a secondary foci on Miami, Florida (two documents), and on Evanston, Illinois and the United States as a whole (one document each). Probably the most comprehensive study of the Haitian Americans is that of Laguerre which although centering on the New York City area does provide some additional data on other Haitian groups in the United States (e.g., regarding internal migrations, etc.). Nearly all the works in this file deal in a greater or lesser degree with the Haitian emigration to the United States, settlement patterns, the establishment of new ethnic identities, cultural adaptation, and relations with the black American population. Other major topics of ethnographic interest are: sociological and sociolinguistic analysis of Haitians in America, language use (French, Creole, English), social structure of the Haitian community, economics and education, and family organization and structure
The organization of diversity : a study of Akamba kinship terminology by Stephen M Fjellman( )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All's well that ends well, sex-role marking and the dialectic of logical types by Mary Free( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talking about talking about residence : an Akamba case by Stephen M Fjellman( )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A prince by any other name? : identity and politics in Highland Cameroon by Stephen M Fjellman( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural and unnatural decision-making : a critique of decision theory by Stephen M Fjellman( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The extensionist hypothesis and marking rules in the formal analysis of kinship terminology by Stephen M Fjellman( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Akamba domestic cycle as Markovian process by Stephen M Fjellman( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Haitian family patterns of migration to South Florida by Stephen M Fjellman( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.38 for Vinyl leav ... to 0.98 for A prince b ...)

Vinyl leaves : Walt Disney World and America
Covers
Alternative Names
스테판, M. 펠만 1946-

Languages
English (24)