WorldCat Identities

Ronson, Mick

Overview
Works: 114 works in 373 publications in 2 languages and 2,599 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  Live sound recordings  Folk music  Popular music  Country rock music  Concert television programs  Documentary television programs  Rock concert films  Cover versions  Music 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Singer, Other, Lyricist, Composer
Classifications: M1630.18.B68, 782.42166
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mick Ronson
The rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars by David Bowie( Recording )

25 editions published between 1984 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bowie creates the alter-ego Ziggy Stardust for his 1972 glam rock classic. The story of rock is told through Ziggy's eyes with songs like Starman; Suffragette City; Moonage Daydream; and more
Transformer by Lou Reed( Recording )

32 editions published between 1972 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hunky dory by David Bowie( Recording )

13 editions published between 1972 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aladdin sane by David Bowie( Recording )

16 editions published between 1976 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hard rain by Bob Dylan( Recording )

9 editions published between 1976 and 2011 in Undetermined and English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars the motion picture by David Bowie( Visual )

4 editions published between 1982 and 2005 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Bowie's last performance as Ziggy Stardust, his androgynous alter ego, shot in 1973
The Freddie Mercury tribute : concert for AIDS awareness by Queen (Musical group)( Visual )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rock concert organized by Queen members Brian May, Roger Taylor, and Queen manager Jim Beach to raise money and public awareness of AIDS, celebrating the life and work of Queen's vocalist Freddie Mercury, who had died of the disease in 1991. It was held at Wembley Stadium, London, on April 20, 1992. Also included in the concert are video clips of Mercury, as well as a tenth anniversary documentary on the concert
Tumbleweed connection by Elton John( Recording )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slaughter on 10th Avenue by Mick Ronson( Recording )

12 editions published between 1974 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heaven and hull by Mick Ronson( Recording )

14 editions published between 1994 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The man who sold the world by David Bowie( Recording )

11 editions published between 1970 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Play don't worry by Mick Ronson( Recording )

11 editions published between 1975 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Y U I Orta by Ian Hunter( Recording )

9 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pin ups by David Bowie( Recording )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ian Hunter live : welcome to the club by Ian Hunter( Recording )

3 editions published in 1980 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black tie white noise by David Bowie( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In addition to six performance pieces from his latest album, Davie Bowie talks about his latest album, personal experiences, friendships, and more
And I mean it! by Genya Ravan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

X-dreams by Annette Peacock( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You're never alone with a schizophrenic by Ian Hunter( Recording )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in 4 languages and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fully qualified survivor by Michael Chapman( Recording )

5 editions published between 1970 and 2011 in English and German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.27 for The rise a ... to 0.80 for X-dreams / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mick Ronson britischer Gitarrist, Komponist, Multiinstrumentalist, Arrangeur und Produzent

Mick Ronson chitarrista inglese

Mick Ronson gitarzysta angielski

Ronson, Michael 1945-1993

Ронсон, Мик

מיק רונסון

ミック・ロンソン

Languages
English (123)

German (16)

Covers