WorldCat Identities

Bartholomew (Firm)

Overview
Works: 1,128 works in 1,916 publications in 2 languages and 9,134 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  World atlases  Maps  Reference works  World maps  History  Tourist maps  Physical maps  Dictionaries  Road maps 
Roles: Other
Classifications: G1021, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bartholomew (Firm)
 
Most widely held works by Bartholomew (Firm)
The Times atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

46 editions published between 1975 and 1999 in English and held by 2,338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive atlas of the world and the solar system
Reader's Digest Bartholomew illustrated atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides detailed maps of the world and discusses climate, population, and transportation
The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( Book )

24 editions published between 1967 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new edition of Times Atlas range. It has been brought fully up-to-date to provide a detailed picture of today's world
Collins essential atlas of the world by HarperCollins (Firm)( )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of European history( )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas over Europas Historie fra Antikken til 1997, (3000 års historie)
The World book atlas by Inc World Book( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of maps of every continent, plus information on specific geographical areas
The New York Times atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrated atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reader's Digest Bartholomew illustrated atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles the world, including facts and features on places of interest, area, population, languages, currency, and flags of each country. Includes political maps, maps of natural vegetation, maps of products and population, and an index of over 30,000 place names
The world, Pacific centred by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

19 editions published between 1996 and 2012 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GeneralIncludes Standard Time Zones
Random House atlas of the world( )

3 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over 90 pages of maps depict the changing world, geographically and politically
South America by John Bartholomew and Son( )

22 editions published between 1947 and 1996 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China and Mongolia by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

12 editions published between 1985 and 1996 in English and Multiple languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy map of Argentina by Petroleum Economist Ltd( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bartholomew Ireland by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

21 editions published between 1977 and 1997 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Australia] by World Trade Press( )

16 editions published between 1951 and 1996 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Random House compact world atlas by George Philip & Son( )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central and southern Africa by John Bartholomew and Son( )

17 editions published between 1972 and 1997 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petroleum Economist energy maps by Petroleum Economist Ltd( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows oil and gas fields, condensate fields, pipelines, storage facilities, tanker and export/import terminals, power stations, refineries, chemical works and airfields
Africa by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2001 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.17 for The World ... to 0.88 for [Alexander ...)

The Times atlas of the world
Alternative Names

controlled identityCollins Bartholomew Ltd.

controlled identityJohn Bartholomew and Son

Bartholomew Ltd.

HarperCollins (Firm) Bartholomew

HarperCollins (firma) Bartholomew

Languages
Covers
The Times atlas of the worldCollins essential atlas of the worldThe Times atlas of European historyReader's Digest Bartholomew illustrated atlas of the worldThe world, Pacific centredRandom House atlas of the worldSouth AmericaChina and Mongolia