WorldCat Identities

Elliott, P. (Paul)

Overview
Works: 8 works in 105 publications in 1 language and 1,395 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  Music 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: RA645.C68, 614.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P Elliott
Coronary heart disease epidemiology : from aetiology to public health by Michael Marmot( Book )

30 editions published between 1992 and 2005 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dual aim of this book is to review the well-established risk factors in CHD and to look forward to disease prevention, equipped with lessons from the past. The book covers etiology to public health, including studies within a single population and international studies, important areas of methodological development, trials to test preventive strategies, and the application of epidemiological and other knowledge to the development of public health policy for the prevention of widespread disease. Contains contributions from the world authorities in the field
Geographical and environmental epidemiology : methods for small-area studies by P Elliott( Book )

35 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book addresses both the theoretical and practical issues which arise when describing the geographical distribution of disease and investigating apparent disease clusters. Requirements in terms of population data, disease incidence and mortality are considered and related to the scale at which a study is being carried out. Statistical methods are reviewed for large scale correlation studies, intermediate scale smoothing exercises, and small scale clustering investigations, and the problems of interpretation are discussed. Problems of measuring environmental exposures at different scales are also reviewed. These issues are then related to current practice via a comprehensive set of case studies which include a large correlation study in China, clustering of asthma attacks, the Sellafield-leukemia cluster, environmental clusters of mesothelioma in Turkey, the investigation of disease following the industrial accident at Sevesco, and a multi-source study of cancer incidence around incinerators
Spatial epidemiology : methods and applications by P Elliott( Book )

24 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These contributions from an international group of practitioners provide a comprehensive reference on methods and applications in the emerging field of spatial epidemiology
Impact of environmental pollution on health by David J Briggs( Book )

8 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indexation of capital gains - computations and examples by Malcolm Penney( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of operations for "INTERSALT" : an international cooperative study on the relation of sodium and potassium to blood pressure by P Elliott( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford handbook of epidemiology for clinicians by Helen Ward( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text provides all the information required by students and junior doctors who need to understand and translate key epidemiological concepts into medical practice
King Arthur : extraits by Henry Purcell( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.43 for King Arthu ... to 0.79 for Indexation ...)

Spatial epidemiology : methods and applications
Alternative Names
Elliott, Paul

Elliott, Paul, 1954-

Elliott, Robert Paul, 1954-

Paul Elliott Australian politician

Languages
English (104)

Covers
Geographical and environmental epidemiology : methods for small-area studiesSpatial epidemiology : methods and applicationsImpact of environmental pollution on health