WorldCat Identities

Brox, Jane 1956-

Works: 12 works in 46 publications in 1 language and 4,233 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Periodicals  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Editor
Classifications: TH7900, 621.3209
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Jane Brox
Brilliant : the evolution of artificial light by Jane Brox( Book )

15 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 1,213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the role of light in history, tracing how the development of specific innovations had a pivotal influence on social and cultural evolution
The city dark( Visual )

5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The City Dark chronicles the disappearance of darkness. The film follows filmmaker (and amateur astronomer) Ian Cheney who moves to New York City from Maine and discovers an urban sky almost completely devoid of stars. He poses a deceptively simple question, 'What do we lose, when we lose the night?"--Distributor
Merrimack : a poetry anthology( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The four way reader( )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christina Seely. Lux by Jane Brox( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For most of human history, man-made light has signified hope and progress. Christina Seely’s 'Lux' examines the contemporary disconnect between the beauty of the artificial light that emanates from the earth’s surface and the complexity of what this light represents. Made between 2005 and 2010, and titled after the unit for measuring illumination, the project focuses on light produced by 45 cities in the United States, Western Europe, China and Japan–the most brightly illuminated regions on NASA maps of the earth at night. These economically and politically powerful regions have the greatest impact not only on the night sky but also on the planet’s ecology. Seely’s portraits are less about the individual locations and more about the global ramifications of consumption, and for this reason each photograph is titled simply “Metropolis,” with a notation of the city’s latitude and longitude
The Four Way reader. an anthology of poetry and short fiction( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here and nowhere else : late seasons of a farm and its family by Jane Brox( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In her first book, which won the L.L. Winship/PEN New England Award, Jane Brox writes of going back to the farm where she grew up, to help her aging father and the troubled brother who works the land with him. She memorably captures the cadences of farm life and the people who sustain it, at a time when both are waning
of The American Poetry Review by Jane Brox( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comprises 2 items, 2 leaves correspondence
Clearing land : legacies of the American farm by Jane Brox( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Though few of us now live close to the soil, the world we inhabit has been sculpted by our long national saga of settlement. At the heart of our identity lies the notion of the family farm, as shaped by European history and reshaped by the vast opportunities of the continent. It lies at the heart of Jane Brox's personal story, too: she is the daughter of immigrant New England farmers whose way of life she memorialized in her first two books but has not carried on. In this clear-eyed, lyrical account, Brox twines the two narratives, personal and historical, to explore the place of the family farm as it has evolved from the pilgrims' brutal progress at Plymouth to the modern world, where much of our food is produced by industrial agriculture while the small farm is both marginalized and romanticized. In considering the place of the farm, Brox also considers the rise of textile cities in America, which encroached not only upon farms and farmers but upon the sense of commonality that once sustained them; and she traces the transformation of the idea of wilderness--and its intricate connection to cultivation--which changed as our ties to the land loosened, as terror of the wild was replaced by desire for it. Exploring these strands with neither judgment nor sentimentality, Brox arrives at something beyond a biography of the farm: a vivid depiction of the half-life it carries on in our collective imagination
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.12 for Five thous ... to 0.78 for of The Ame ...)

Brilliant : the evolution of artificial light
Alternative Names
Brox, Jeanne

Jane Brox American writer

브룩스, 제인 1956-

English (45)

Here and nowhere else : late seasons of a farm and its familyHere and nowhere else : late seasons of a farm and its familyClearing land : legacies of the American farm