WorldCat Identities

Lewis, Jim 1963-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 54 publications in 2 languages and 1,497 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Political fiction  Domestic fiction  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent, Scenarist
Classifications: PS3562.E9475, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jim Lewis
The king is dead by Jim Lewis( Book )

21 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and French and held by 602 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combining elements of a nineteenth-century epic with the intimacy of contemporary storytelling, the author traces the doomed romance between an aide to the governor of Tennessee and a beautiful but ultimately unfaithful woman
Sister : a novel by Jim Lewis( Book )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilson, an imaginative balladeer and outcast, moves secretly into the Millers' home and becomes passionately involved with the two daughters
Why the tree loves the ax : a novel by Jim Lewis( Book )

14 editions published between 1997 and 2014 in English and French and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of a woman on the run. Caroline Harrison becomes involved in a riot against police brutality in Texas. She kills a policeman and flees, taking the identity of a slain rioter. She finds refuge with some counterfeiters, becomes pregnant and gives birth to a daughter. But the police are searching for her
Real gone by Jack Pierson( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The English garden by Cecily Brown( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"'Like nature, only better. Nature with all the awkward bits smoothed out. And then picturesque, like a landscape painting,' states Jim Lewis' protagonist, defining an English garden in Cecily Brown's newest book of paintings. An imaginative pas de deux, The English Garden sees British painter Brown (born 1969) and American writer Lewis (born 1963) contribute acutely detailed and darkly sensuous allusions to the traditional 18th-century English landscape garden. Thirty-nine of Brown's paintings are interspersed throughout this compact hardcover publication as tipped-in images. The largely abstract works, with glimpses of figurative elements, are a dichotomy of warm and subdued strokes of color, each containing an expansive landscape unto itself. Novelist and critic Jim Lewis' story transports the reader to the English countryside and investigates the seductive pull of the natural world in tandem with Brown's paintings. Combining two major voices in contemporary literature and painting, this volume is a truly gorgeous production."--Amazon
Donald Moffett : what Barbara Jordan wore by Donald Moffett( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nate Lowman, I wanted to be an artist but all I got was this lousy career by Nate Lowman( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kermit les années têtard( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

London's Lea Valley and the Great War by Jim Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Artists for artists : 51st anniversary exhibition to benefit the Foundation for Contemporary Arts( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.28 for Sister : a ... to 0.99 for Kermit les ...)

The king is dead
Alternative Names
Jim Lewis (novelist) Amerikaans romanschrijver

Джим Льюис

جیم لوئیس

Languages
English (49)

French (5)

Covers
Sister : a novelWhy the tree loves the ax : a novelReal gone