WorldCat Identities

Jones, J. D. Rheinallt (John David Rheinallt) 1884-1953

Overview
Works: 88 works in 155 publications in 1 language and 787 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Catalogs  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: DT763, 323.168
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. D. Rheinallt Jones
Bushmen of the southern Kalahari by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

9 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bantu studies; a journal devoted to the scientific study of Bantu, Hottentot, and Bushman by Afrique du Sud) University of the Witwatersrand (Johannesbourg( )

in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes music
At the crossroads by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

5 editions published between 1933 and 1953 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village education in Africa; report of the Inter-territorial "Jeanes" conference, Salisbury, S. Rhodesia, May 27th-June 6th, 1935 by Carnegie Corporation of New York( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Africa faces UNO by Edgar Harry Brookes( Book )

5 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of South-West Africa by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.D. Rheinallt Jones papers by University of the Witwatersrand( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The administration of South West Africa : welfare of the indigenous population by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

4 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social and economic conditions of native life in the Union of South Africa. Findings of the Native Economic Commission, 1930-1932 by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

7 editions published between 1930 and 1935 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the crossroads : Presidential address to the 23rd Annual Council Meeting of the South African Institute of Race Relations, held in Cape Town, January 20th, 1953 by J. D Rheinallt Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bushmen of the Southern Kalahari : Papers reprinted from "Bantu Studies", vol. X, no. 4 and vol. XI, no. 3, together with some additional material by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cape franchise and Bantu status by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

4 editions published between 1919 and 1928 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook on race relations in South Africa by Ellen Hellmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natives in urban areas; the Natives (Urban areas) Act, 1923, as amended by Acts 25 of 1930 and 46 of 1937 by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The foundation of missionary policy by J. D Rheinallt Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Union's burden of poverty. : I. An economic and social policy for the Union with special reference to the African people( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bantu Treasury. Edited by R. Jones and C.M. Doke by Rheinallt JONES( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security and non-Europeans by J. D. Rheinallt Jones( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.53 for Handbook o ... to 0.96 for J.D. Rhein ...)

Alternative Names
John David Rheinallt Jones dyngarwr, sefydlydd a chyfarwyddwr

John David Rheinallt Jones JONES, JOHN DAVID RHEINALLT (1884 -1953),philanthropist, founder and Director of the South African Institute of Race Relations

John Jones

Jones, J.D. Rheinallt

Jones, J. D. Rheinallt 1884-1953

Jones, John David Rheinallt 1884-1953

Jones, Rheinallt 1884-1953

Rheinallt Jones, John D. 1884-1953

Джон Джонс

Languages
English (92)