WorldCat Identities

Goldings, Larry

Overview
Works: 265 works in 631 publications in 4 languages and 6,956 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Jazz  Jazz vocals  Rock music  Jazz-rock (Music)  Christmas music  Trumpet music (Jazz)  Methods (Music)‡vJazz 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Author, Composer, Arranger, Originator, Other, Producer
Classifications: M1629.3.C5, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Larry Goldings
Careless love by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

11 editions published in 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enthaltene Titel: 1. Dance Me To The End Of Love 2. Don't Wait Too Long 3. Don't Cry Baby 4. You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go 5. Between The Bars 6. No More 7. Lonesome Road 8. J'ai Deux Amours 9. Weary Blues 10. I'll Look Around
James Taylor at Christmas by James Taylor( Recording )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Christmas recording in his illustrious career. Features classics like Winter Wonderland; Jingle Bells; and Deck The Halls. One of the highlights is his rendition of Joni Mitchell's The River
One man band by James Taylor( Recording )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blue room by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

8 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and German and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia-born jazz artist Madeleine Peyroux follows up 2011's Standing on the Rooftop with ten more jazz-inspired songs, including Changing All Those Changes, Guilty, and I Can't Stop Loving You
Accentuate the positive by Al Jarreau( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Time is of the essence by Michael Brecker( Recording )

15 editions published in 1999 in 5 languages and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After blue by Tierney Sutton( Recording )

5 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowing you by John Pizzarelli( Recording )

7 editions published in 2005 in 3 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceana by Till Brönner( )

8 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deutschlands Popstar unter den Jazzmusikern mit neuem Album. Der Trompeter hat die aktuelle Platte in Los Angeles aufgenommen, zusammen mit einer Reihe renommierter amerikanischer Studiomusiker. Die Vokalteile übernehmen z.B. Carla Bruni, Madeleine Peyroux und die Grammy-nominierte Brasilianerin Luciana Souza. Das Repertoire reicht von Hank Williams über Leonard Cohen bis zu Filmmusik aus 'Chinatown', aber auch Eigenkompositionen sind zu hören
Saudades by Trio Beyond( Recording )

13 editions published in 2006 in 3 languages and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Groove elation! by John Scofield( Recording )

10 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in 5 languages and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hand jive by John Scofield( Recording )

11 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organ-ized : an all-star tribute to the Hammond B3 organ by Jimmy Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baby plays around by Curtis Stigers( )

5 editions published in 2001 in 3 languages and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cannon re-loaded : an all-star celebration of Cannonball Adderley by Tom Scott( Recording )

8 editions published in 2008 in 3 languages and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mo' roots by Maceo Parker( Recording )

11 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maceo Parker, one-time saxophonist for James Brown, creates an album filled with funky covers of songs made famous by Ray Charles, Otis Redding, Horace Silver, and more
Secret heart by Curtis Stigers( )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get in by Benjamin Herman( )

3 editions published in 1999 and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You inspire me by Curtis Stigers( Recording )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.17 for James Tayl ... to 0.59 for Oceana / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Goldings, Lawrence Sam

Larry Goldings American musician, composer and arranger

Larry Goldings Amerikaans componist

Larry Goldings amerikansk pianist och kompositör

Larry Goldings amerikansk pianist og komponist

Larry Goldings US-amerikanischer Jazz-Organist, Pianist und Komponist

Languages