WorldCat Identities

Hardwick, Joan

Overview
Works: 16 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 786 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biographies  History  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Meditations 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joan Hardwick
 
Most widely held works by Joan Hardwick
An immodest Violet : the life of Violet Hunt by Joan Hardwick( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yeats sisters : a biography of Susan and Elizabeth Yeats by Joan Hardwick( Book )

7 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addicted to romance : the life and adventures of Elinor Glyn by Joan Hardwick( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clementine Churchill : the private life of a public figure by Joan Hardwick( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fruit from the tree of life : daily readings for hungering Christians by Joan Hardwick( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clementine Churchill : the private life of a public person by Joan Hardwick( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winston Churchills hustru
Clementine Churchillová : žena velkého muže : soukromý portrét by Joan Hardwick( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hospital costs : Sydney inner region by P. W Abelson( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Faith an indispensable gift by Joan Hardwick( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report of the New Researchers' Committee of the IMS by Université de Montréal( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Infant nutrition – diet between 6 and 24 months, implications for paediatric growth, overweight and obesity( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract Infants are growing rapidly from 6–24 months and have high nutrient needs in proportion to their body size. This sub‐group of the population are prone to dietary imbalances and inadequacies. It is of vital importance to get nutrition right during this time period to support appropriate growth and development. Overweight and obesity rates are increasing in pre‐school children, and maternal nutritional status and early life feeding have been identified as 'critical windows' for obesity risk. After the recommended period of exclusive breastfeeding, an increasingly diversified selection of foods are offered to infants and young children, and milk becomes less dominant in the diet. Rapid weight gain during infancy is the strongest risk factor for childhood overweight and obesity, and this may be modifiable with early intervention. During the complementary feeding period, there is an increase in protein intake, which is in excess of requirements, and may be associated with adverse outcomes regarding later body mass index and body fatness. Guidelines for healthcare professionals have been developed to raise the issue of overfeeding during infancy, and to manage overweight if it arises. Dietary intake measures show a deteriorating quality of diet as infants move from the first 12 months of life into the second year, with potential excesses of protein, energy, saturated fatty acids, salt and non‐milk extrinsic sugars. Formula manufacturers can reduce the protein content of formulas for infants and young children in order to support appropriate growth, whilst supplements, fortified foods and milks can supply 'at risk' micronutrients
Chest injuries and seat belt legislation at the Ottawa Civic Hospital by Joan Hardwick( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

STRESS-CORROSION CRACKING OF COPPER-GOLD SINGLE CRYSTALS( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The stress-corrosion susceptibility range of the copper-gold system was measured, using single crystals loaded to give 5% glide strain in 2% ferric chloride. Alloys containing less than about 10 at.% gold fail by the progressive reduction of cross section due to general corrosive attack. Alloys containing between 10 and 29 at.% gold fail by stress corrosion, with the stress-corrosion susceptibility steadily increasing up to 29 at.% gold. Those alloys containing in excess of this gold content are not susceptible to stress-corrosion. The stress corrosion behavior of Cu3Au is independent of structure (short-range- order, long-range-order, or domain size) and therefore independent of effects related to structure (yield points, slip line clusters, etc.). The results are discussed in relation to current theories of stress-corrosion, and it is concluded that these are inadequate to account for the observations
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.66 for The Yeats ... to 0.99 for Clementine ...)

The Yeats sisters : a biography of Susan and Elizabeth Yeats
Alternative Names
Hardwick, J.

Languages
English (34)

Czech (1)

Covers
Clementine Churchill : the private life of a public figureClementine Churchill : the private life of a public person