WorldCat Identities

Společnost Antonína Dvořáka

Overview
Works: 51 works in 75 publications in 4 languages and 184 library holdings
Genres: Scores  Musical settings  Chamber music  Masses  Concertos  Vocal scores  Symphonies  Parts (Music)  Dance music  Arrangements (Music) 
Roles: Publisher, Editor
Classifications: M452, 785.7194
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Společnost Antonína Dvořáka
Silhouettes : piano solo, op. 8 by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1987 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musical dramatic works by Antonín Dvořák : papers from an international musicological conference, Prague, 19-21 May, 1983( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Ludmila : an oratorio, op. 71 by Antonín Dvořák( )

2 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in Czech and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quartet F major, for 2 violins, viola, and violoncello, op. 96 by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1991 and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Missa, C major for four solo parts, chorus, orchestra and organ, op. 86 by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

6 editions published between 1970 and 2000 in Latin and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

III. Vokalmusik. 1. Kirchenmusik
Klavírní koncert, op. 33 by Antonín Dvořák( )

5 editions published between 1956 and 1986 in 4 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moravské dvojzpěvy = Klänge aus Mähren = Moravian duets = Chants Moraves, op. 20, 32, 33 by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published between 1962 and 2004 in Czech and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto, B minor, for violoncello and orchestra, op. 104 by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1987 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Slavonic dances : op. 46 by Antonín Dvořák( )

3 editions published between 1955 and 2004 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1891 Dvorák arranged the final eighth dance of his popular first set of the "Slavonic Dances" op. 46 for violoncello and piano. The Czech composer Jirí Gemrot, born in 1957, has followed his example and has arranged the remaining dances for the same scoring. However in order to approach Dvorák's ideal sound Gemrot based his arrangements on the composer's orchestral score. Dvorák's own arrangement of "Slavonic Dance" No. 8 has been taken from the "Complete Edition of the Works of Antonín Dvorák", Volume IV/3 (Compositions for Violoncello). This is the first complete edition of the first set of Slavonic Dances arranged for violoncello and piano by Jirí Gemrot and includes Dvorák's own arrangement of Dance no. 8 with fingering and bowing by Tomáš Jamník. Foreword (Cz/Eng/Ger) by Eva Velická. - Publisher
Complete legends : op. 59, for piano four hands by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unabridged compilation of the work originally published in an authoritative early two-volume edition
Jakobín : opera o třech dějstvích, op. 84 by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1966 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ze Šumavy : pro klavír na čtyři ruce = From the Bohemian forest : for piano duet = Aus dem Böhmerwalde : für Klavier zu vier Händen : op. 68 by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 4, D minor, op. 13 by Antonín Dvořák( )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1981 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holoubek = Die Waldtaube : op. 110 by Antonín Dvořák( )

2 editions published in 2003 in Undetermined and Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto, A minor for violin and orchestra, op. 53 by Antonín Dvořák( )

2 editions published between 1955 and 2003 in Undetermined and Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gypsy songs : a cycle of seven songs, opus 55, for voice and piano by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symfonie č. 3, Es dur = Symphony no. 3, E-flat major = Symphonie Nr. 3, Es-Dur : op. 10 by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1963 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spectre's bride; a dramatic cantata by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1969 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatická ouvertura = Dramatische Ouvertüre by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1974 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.54 for Quartet F ... to 0.82 for Musical dr ...)

Alternative Names
Anton Dvořák Society

Antonín-Dvořák Gesellschaft.

Antonín Dvořák Society.

SAD.

Společnost A. Dvořáka

Languages
Czech (12)

Latin (6)

German (3)

Creek (1)