WorldCat Identities

DeCosta-Willis, Miriam

Overview
Works: 20 works in 60 publications in 5 languages and 3,707 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Diaries  Literature  Biography  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Art  Pictorial works  Newspapers 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Miriam DeCosta-Willis
 
Most widely held works by Miriam DeCosta-Willis
The Memphis diary of Ida B. Wells by Ida B Wells-Barnett( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 1,402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diaries of an African-American woman reveal black life 100 years ago
Blacks in Hispanic literature : critical essays by Blacks( Book )

12 editions published between 1977 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 871 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notable Black Memphians by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erotique noire = black erotica by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( Book )

12 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A collective work of art whose time has come. Of lasting value for all lovers of literature and the erotic, this is a glorious, groundbreaking celebration of black sensuality, including works by Alice Walker, Ntozake Shange, and many more."--Publisher's information
Daughters of the diaspora : Afra-Hispanic writers by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( Book )

7 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Singular like a bird : the art of Nancy Morejón( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Miriam DeCosta-Willis( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor Laurie DeCosta-Willis was born on November 1, 1934, in Florence, Alabama. She grew up in the South but graduated from Westover School and received her B A. degree and Phi Beta Kappa honors from Wellesley College in 1956, and her M A. and Ph.D. degrees from the Johns Hopkins University in 1960 and 1967, respectively. After teaching at LeMoyne and Owen Colleges, she became the first African American faculty member at Memphis State University. In 1970, she was named professor of Spanish and, later, chair of the department of romance languages at Howard University. Before retiring from the University of Maryland, Baltimore County, in 1999, she taught at LeMoyne-Owen and was Commonwealth Professor at George Mason. As co-founder of the Memphis Black Writers' Workshop, she has published eight books and numerous articles. She had four children with her first husband, Russell Sugarmon, Jr
Homespun images : an anthology of Black Memphis writers and artists( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daughters of the Diaspora : Afra Hispanic Writers by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black Memphis Landmarks by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwarte erotiek( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Dutch and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bloemlezing van erotische verhalen en romanfragmenten van zwarte schrijvers en schrijfsters, hetero en homo, uit Noord- en Zuid-Amerika en Afrika
Afra-Hispanic writers and feminist discourse by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over zwarte vrouwelijke literaire traditie in Latijns-Amerika
<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Erotique noire ;editors: Miriam DeCosta-Willis, Reginald Martin, Roseann P. Bell : black erotica( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bishop J.O. Patterson's 1980 Holy Land and European tour by Miriam DeCosta-Willis( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Memphis diary by Ida B Wells-Barnett( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Becommentarieerde dagboekuitgave van de als slaaf geboren Wells, die een van de machtigste en invloedrijkste afro-amerikaanse vrouwen van de negentiende eeuw werd. Haar publieke leven stelde zij te boek in haar autobiografie Crusade for justice. The Memphis diary onthult de privé-zijde van haar leven
1996-1997 Distinguished Scholar Lecture presented by the Department of History and Political Science, 1997( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lecture entitled "Revisionist History and the Narratives of Afra-Hispanic Writers."
Historically speaking : Black history( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. DeCosta-Willis' experiences in many phases of the civil rights struggle and its aftermath in Memphis is discussed
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.00 for Notable Bl ... to 1.00 for Historical ...)

The Memphis diary of Ida B. Wells
Covers
Blacks in Hispanic literature : critical essaysNotable Black MemphiansErotique noire = black eroticaDaughters of the diaspora : Afra-Hispanic writersSingular like a bird : the art of Nancy MorejónErotique noire ;editors: Miriam DeCosta-Willis, Reginald Martin, Roseann P. Bell : black erotica
Alternative Names
DeCosta, Miriam

DeCosta, Miriam 1934-...

Willis, Miriam DeCosta-

Willis Miriam DeCosta- 1934-....

Languages
English (54)

German (1)

Italian (1)

Korean (1)

Dutch (1)