WorldCat Identities

Harvard University Council on East Asian Studies

Overview
Works: 110 works in 171 publications in 2 languages and 3,989 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Controversial literature  Sources  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, kö
Classifications: TL105, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harvard University
 
Most widely held works by Harvard University
Empire and aftermath : Yoshida Shigeru and the Japanese experience, 1878-1954 by John W Dower( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 612 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's China trade in historical perspective : the Chinese and American performance by Ernest R May( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 567 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Economic and social modernization of the Republic of Korea by Edward S Mason( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The home base of American China missions, 1880-1920 by Valentin H Rabe( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mosaic of the hundred days : personalities, politics, and ideas of 1898 by Luke S. K Kwong( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rakugo, the popular narrative art of Japan by Heinz Morioka( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development, population policy, and demographic transition in the Republic of Korea by Robert C Repetto( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics and policy in traditional Korea by James B Palais( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harvard East Asian monographs( )

in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Individualism and socialism = Kokumin shugi to shakai shugi : the life and thought of Kawai Eijiró (1891-1944) by Atsuko Hirai( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Japanese automobile industry : technology and management at Nissan and Toyota by Michael A Cusumano( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vietnam and the Chinese model : a comparative study of Vietnamese and Chinese government in the first half of the nineteenth century by Alexander Woodside( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes 1 side ad gangen
The history of imperial China : a research guide by Endymion Porter Wilkinson( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harvard contemporary China series( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Political economy of reform in post-Mao China by Elizabeth J Perry( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East Asia in Harvard's libraries by Harvard University( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five Mountains : the Rinzai Zen monastic institution in medieval Japan by Martin Collcutt( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan's local pragmatists : the transition from Bakumatsu to Meiji in the Kawasaki region by Neil L Waters( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural industrialization in China by Jon Sigurdson( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deus destroyed by George Elison( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.39 for The Japane ... to 0.88 for Harvard an ...)

Empire and aftermath : Yoshida Shigeru and the Japanese experience, 1878-1954
Covers
The Economic and social modernization of the Republic of KoreaThe home base of American China missions, 1880-1920A mosaic of the hundred days : personalities, politics, and ideas of 1898Rakugo, the popular narrative art of JapanEconomic development, population policy, and demographic transition in the Republic of KoreaIndividualism and socialism = Kokumin shugi to shakai shugi : the life and thought of Kawai Eijiró (1891-1944)Five Mountains : the Rinzai Zen monastic institution in medieval Japan
Alternative Names

controlled identityHarvard University. Asia Center

controlled identityHarvard University. East Asian Research Center

Council on East Asian Studies

Council on East Asian Studies (Cambridge, Mass.)

Council on East Asian Studies. Harvard University

Harvard University (Cambridge MA) Council on East Asian Studies

Harvard University Cambridge, Mass Council on East Asian Studies

Harvard university Council on East Asian studies

Harvard University East Asian Research Center

Languages