WorldCat Identities

Homburg, Heidrun 1948-

Overview
Works: 26 works in 48 publications in 4 languages and 368 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Collector
Classifications: HD2859, 338.006
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Heidrun Homburg
Industrie und Inflation : Studien u. Dokumente zur Politik d. dt. Unternehmer 1916-1923 by Gerald D Feldman( Book )

9 editions published in 1977 in German and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rationalisierung und Industriearbeit : Arbeitsmarkt, Management, Arbeiterschaft im Siemens-Konzern Berlin 1900-1939 by Heidrun Homburg( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1991 in German and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Deutsche Bank und die USA : Geschäft und Politik von 1870 bis heute by Christopher Kobrak( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Im Laufe ihrer fast 140jährigen Geschichte ist die Deutsche Bank stets ein Vorreiter gewesen, um ökonomische und politische Verbindungen zwischen Deutschland und dem Rest der Welt herzustellen. Der amerikanische Markt hatte höchste Priorität im Auslandsgeschäft, war aber gleichzeitig auch die größte Herausforderung für die Bank. Christopher Kobrak erzählt die wechselhafte Geschichte des internationalen Bankgeschäfts, das sich von wenigen Transaktionen, die auf persönlichen Kontakten beruhten, zu einem enormen transnationalen Markt entwickelt hat. Auf der Grundlage umfangreicher Archivrecherchen stellt Christopher Kobrak das Engagement der Deutschen Bank in den USA dar. Er macht deutlich, daß die sich immer wieder wandelnden nationalen und internationalen ökonomischen Rahmenbedingungen entscheidend für die Aktivitäten der Bank waren. Wie vielen anderen ausländischen Investoren erging es auch der Deutschen Bank. Ihre Hoffnung, die verführerischen Chancen zu nutzen, die der amerikanische Markt bot, wurde von zahlreichen politischen und juristischen Barrieren häufig zunichte gemacht. Der Autor zeigt, wie der grenzüberschreitende Fluß von Information und Kapital die Geschichte bestimmt hat und wie sich die moderne Form der Globalisierung von früheren Formen unterscheidet. Ein Buch für alle, die sich für die Geschichte der deutsch-amerikanischen Beziehungen und die Entwicklung der internationalen Finanzmärkte seit dem späten 19. Jahrhundert interessieren
FIFA 1904-2004: un siglo de fútbol by Christiane Eisenberg( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 years of football : the FIFA centennial book( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrie und Inflation : Studien und Dokumente zur Politik der deutschen Unternehmer, 1916-1923 by Gerald D Feldman( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rationalisierung und Industriearbeit : Arbeitsmarkt - Management - Arbeiterschaft im Siemens-Konzern Berlin 1900-1939 ; mit einem Geleitwort von Peter-Christian Witt by Heidrun Homburg( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ernst Thommen, die Schweiz und der Weltfussball, 1946-1962 by Heidrun Homburg( )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse: Concerne le footballeur bâlois Ernst Thommen (1899-1967)
FIFA and the "Chinese Question", 1954-1980 by Heidrun Homburg( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mainly concentrating on FIFA internal documents the article analyses how the world football federation reacted to the People's Republic of China’s claim to exclusive representation; this claim was a problem because the football association of the Republic of China (Taiwan) had been affiliated to FIFA in 1954. How did FIFA, despite its "one country – one association" rule, succeed to integrate permanently both Chinese football associations into its constituency? It is argued that both FIFA's statutes and the vicissitudes in the global political setting contributed to this success. After much debate and a contemporary withdrawal in 1958 the People's Republic rejoined FIFA in 1979/80 although they had failed in ousting Taiwan from membership
The first large firms in German retailing - the chains of department stores from the 1920's to the 1970/80's : structures, strategies, management by Heidrun Homburg( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beiträge zu Inflation und Wiederaufbau in Deutschland und Europa 1914-1924. Arbeitsmarkt - Management - Arbeiterschaft im Siemens-Konzern Berlin 1900-1939 by Heidrun Homburg( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plaidoyer pour une histoire culturelle de l'argent : le cas allemand, fin XVIIIe siècle by Heidrun Homburg( )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die soziale Selbstbestimmung und der moderne Interventionsstaat : der Tarifvertrag in Deutschland 1890-1933 by Heidrun Homburg( )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

FIFA 1904-2004 : 100 Jahre Weltfussball by International Federation of Association Football( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.80 for Industrie ... to 0.99 for The human ...)

Alternative Names
Heidrun Homburg born 1948; VIAF 7503206

Languages