WorldCat Identities

Davis, Sydney W.

Overview
Works: 21 works in 56 publications in 1 language and 442 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  Directories  Periodicals  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sydney W Davis
DDC 20 workbook : a practical introduction to the Dewey Decimal Classification by Sydney W Davis( Book )

8 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abridged 13 workbook : for small libraries using Dewey decimal classification abridged edition 13 by Sydney W Davis( Book )

6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classification workbook for small libraries : using the Abridged Dewey decimal classification (edition 12) by Sydney W Davis( Book )

9 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DDC 21 workbook : a practical introduction to the Dewey Decimal Classification by S. W Davis( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Lancashire County Library by S. W Davis( Book )

7 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DDC 13 workbook : a practical introduction to the abridged Dewey classification by S. W Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stress in infantry combat by S. W Davis( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The East African School of Librarianship : a visiting lecturer's view by Sydney W Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Preliminary directory of documentation centres in Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia : their subject fields, scope, services, and sizes( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Normal herald( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DDC 20 workbook : a practical introduction to the Dewey Decimal Classification( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The founding of the Portico Library, Manchester, in 1806 by Sydney W Davis( )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wayside gleanings : book of poems by S. W Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preparation of vegetables for exhibit by S. W Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Auditory and Visual Flicker Fusion as Measures of Cost of Work by S. W Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mission work among the foreign population in the coke region by S. W Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General history of cotton by S. W Davis( )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Role of Jungian typology in accounting education by S. W Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Classification workbook for small libraries : using the abridged Dewey Decimal Classification by Sydney W Davis( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.37 for Classifica ... to 0.82 for Auditory a ...)

Abridged 13 workbook : for small libraries using Dewey decimal classification abridged edition 13
Covers
Alternative Names
Davis, S. W.

Davis, S. W. (Sydney William)

Davis, Sydney W

Davis, Sydney William 1943-

Languages
English (53)