WorldCat Identities

El'Zabar, Kahil 1953-

Overview
Works: 86 works in 172 publications in 3 languages and 926 library holdings
Genres: Jazz  Live sound recordings  Songs  Oral histories  Internet videos  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Poetry 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Arranger, Conductor, Composer, Producer, Lyricist, v=v, tam
Classifications: M1366, 782.421655
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kahil El'Zabar
Procession of the great ancestry by Wadada Leo Smith( )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2009 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live in Chicago by Kurt Elling( Recording )

5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Kahil El'Zabar( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jazz musician and composer Kahil El'Zabar was born on November 11, 1953, in Chicago, Illinois as one of three children. El'Zabar became interested in playing drums. He attended Catholic schools as a youth and then later Kennedy King, Malcolm X and Lake Forest Colleges. At age eighteen, he joined the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians. By 1975, he was the director of the organization. During that time he also traveled to Africa to study African music firsthand. El'Zabar has been the frontman of several groups, including the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble and Ritual Trio. He performed with Stevie Wonder, Nina Simone and Paul Simon. El'Zabar also created a show, Traffic, which ran for three years at Chicago's Steppenwolf Theatre. He also authored a book of poetry, Mis'taken Brilliance. He has served on a number of boards and committees and has taught at the college level. He has six children
Blueblack by Hamiet Bluiett( )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mis taken brilliance by Kahil El'Zabar( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love outside of dreams by Ritual Trio( Recording )

8 editions published in 2002 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conversations : Archie Shepp meets Kahil El'Zabar's Ritual Trio by Archie Shepp( Recording )

3 editions published in 1999 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

50 years of jazz and blues( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom jazz dance by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

6 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dance with the ancestors by Ethnic Heritage Ensemble( Recording )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big M : a tribute to Malachi Favors by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The calling by Hamiet Bluiett( Recording )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renaissance of the resistance by Ritual Trio( Recording )

7 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kahil El'Zabar's Spirit groove by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

2 editions published in 2020 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The continuum by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big Cliff by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the cobbles by John Martyn( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kahil El'Zabar's America the beautiful by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

1 edition published in 2020 and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What it is! by Kahil El'Zabar Quartet (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ritual by Kahil El'Zabar( Recording )

3 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Procession ... to 0.00 for Procession ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Mis taken brilliance
Covers
Alternative Names
Dr. Kahil El’Zabar

El' Zabar, Kahil 1953-

El’Zabar, Kahil Dr

El'Zabar, Kahil

Kahil El’Zabar amerikanischer Jazz-Schlagzeuger und Komponist

Kahil El'Zabar

Kahil El'Zabar Amerikaans componist

Kahil El'Zabar amerikansk komponist

Kahil El'Zabar amerikansk kompositör

Kahil El'Zabar ceoltóir Meiriceánach

Kahil El'Zabar músic estatunidenc

Kahil El'Zabar musicien américain

Kahil El'Zabar músico estadounidense

Kahil El'Zabar músicu estauxunidense

Kahil El'Zabar muzikant amerikan

Kahil El'Zabar yhdysvaltalainen muusikko

Zabar, Kahil el'

Zabar, Kahil El' 1953-

ח'ליל א-זבר מוזיקאי אמריקאי

كاهيل الزابار

Languages