WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Eddie Bernice 1934-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 164 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Oral histories  Internet videos  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Constitution  History 
Classifications: KF4541.A2, 342.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eddie Bernice Johnson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Eddie Bernice Johnson
The HistoryMakers video oral history with The Honorable Eddie Bernice Johnson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson was born on December 3, 1935 in Waco, Texas. She graduated from Saint Mary’s College of Notre Dame in South Bend, Indiana in 1955 with her nursing certificate. Johnson then began work as a psychiatric nurse at the Dallas Veterans Administration Hospital and was eventually promoted to chief psychiatric nurse. Johnson earned her B.S. degree in nursing from the Harris School for Nursing at Texas Christian University in 1967. In 1972, she left the hospital to run for the Texas House of Representatives. In 1976, Johnson earned her M.P.A. degree from Southern Methodist University in Dallas, and in 1977, President Jimmy Carter appointed her to the Department of Health, Education and Welfare. In 1986, Johnson was elected to the Texas Senate and in 1992, she successfully ran for the U.S. House of Representatives. In 2001, Johnson served as Chairwoman of the Congressional Black Caucus
Equal employment opportunity : hiring, promotion, and discipline processes at DEA : report to the Honorable Eddie Bernice Johnson, House of Representatives by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Information for S.B. 1365 concerning the proposed Congressional districts] by Texas( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Women as Texas legislators( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Five Texas women describe their lives and experiences as state legislators
Congressional redistricting by Plessy V. Ferguson Centennial Conference( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Three Texas districts were created in 1991 by the state legislature. These districts are heavily populated by African American and Hispanic voters. A group of Texas citizens challenged the way the districts were drawn and the case has reached the Supreme Court. Mr. Duncan described the historical background of the case. Rep. Johnson was elected to the new District 30 when it was formed. She favors keeping the districts as they are. Mr. Blum, who lost the 3oth District election to Ms. Johnson, and others filed the Texas redistricting case. Ms. Chavez and Professor Raskin debated the redistricting case."--Program description
Sarah Weddington Leadership Conference : [held at] Texas Woman's University, March 30-31, 2001 by Sarah Weddington Leadership Conference( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

We the people ... the U.S. Constitution and you( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains the principles of the U.S. Constitution and how it affects the lives of Americans
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.18 for We the peo ... to 0.77 for Records, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Eddie Bernice Johnson American politician

Eddie Bernice Johnson Amerikaans politica

Eddie Bernice Johnson Amerikos politikas

Eddie Bernice Johnson politica e infermiera statunitense

Eddie Bernice Johnson política estadounidense

Eddie Bernice Johnson política estatunidenca

Eddie Bernice Johnson politiciană americană

Eddie Bernice Johnson politicienne américaine

Eddie Bernice Johnson político estadounidense

Eddie Bernice Johnson US-amerikaansch Politikerin

Eddie Bernice Johnson US-amerikanesch Politikerin

Eddie Bernice Johnson US-amerikanische Politikerin

Eddie Bernice Johnson yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

إدي جونسون سياسية أمريكية

ادی برنیس جانسون

エディー・バーニース・ジョンソン

艾迪·伯尼斯·強森

Languages
English (14)

Covers